Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

Referred for Dubai and Doha office (Mckinsey)

Hello everyone,

Happy New Year to all.

An Associate from the Dubai office has referred me to Mckinsey Doha and Dubai office. I have got a confirmation email as well from Mckinsey that I have been referred and they will get back to me soon.

However, I had applied for the BA position (London office) last September and got rejected at CV screening. Will that hurt my chances of getting an interview in the Doha and Dubai office?

Hello everyone,

Happy New Year to all.

An Associate from the Dubai office has referred me to Mckinsey Doha and Dubai office. I have got a confirmation email as well from Mckinsey that I have been referred and they will get back to me soon.

However, I had applied for the BA position (London office) last September and got rejected at CV screening. Will that hurt my chances of getting an interview in the Doha and Dubai office?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,107 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It might. But it's great that you were referred and have confirmation about that.

If you haven't brought up this topic with the Associate that referred you, I would reach out to them and ask them what the local process is and discuss how to move forward.

It might. But it's great that you were referred and have confirmation about that.

If you haven't brought up this topic with the Associate that referred you, I would reach out to them and ask them what the local process is and discuss how to move forward.

Book a coaching with Oleksii

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it will hurt your chances. Mostly because these are different offices and different times, so the decision might be based on different factors (i.e. Visa, Industry experience, Office hiring priorities at this stage of time).

I've had a case, where a person was rejected after PST in Spring and was called back to pass the process in Summer after a referral, successfully receiving an offer after that. Normally you would have to wait for 1,5 years before applying again.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Oleksii

Hi,

I don't think it will hurt your chances. Mostly because these are different offices and different times, so the decision might be based on different factors (i.e. Visa, Industry experience, Office hiring priorities at this stage of time).

I've had a case, where a person was rejected after PST in Spring and was called back to pass the process in Summer after a referral, successfully receiving an offer after that. Normally you would have to wait for 1,5 years before applying again.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Oleksii

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is that yes, it can hurt you. Thus the referral does not guarantee an interview in that case.

Best

Hi,

The short answer is that yes, it can hurt you. Thus the referral does not guarantee an interview in that case.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

McK has a global record tracking candidates' applications.

So it might have an impact on your application.

I wish you luck.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

McK has a global record tracking candidates' applications.

So it might have an impact on your application.

I wish you luck.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It might have since MBB usually have a globally integrated system for recruitment.

If you have not I would suggest to raise this point to the person referring you and figure out the best approach.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It might have since MBB usually have a globally integrated system for recruitment.

If you have not I would suggest to raise this point to the person referring you and figure out the best approach.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

We cannot be 100% sure, but most likely, no.

The ban applies whenever you fail at some point during the interview process, not when being rejected at CV screening.

Furthermore, the referral is a point in your favor. Well played!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

We cannot be 100% sure, but most likely, no.

The ban applies whenever you fail at some point during the interview process, not when being rejected at CV screening.

Furthermore, the referral is a point in your favor. Well played!

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It may hurt your chances as theoretically the ban is global. However, I also know cases where people applied in different geographies with a referral and managed to get invitations even during the ban period. So you may still be invited for interviews.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

It may hurt your chances as theoretically the ban is global. However, I also know cases where people applied in different geographies with a referral and managed to get invitations even during the ban period. So you may still be invited for interviews.

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, it may hurt your chances. However, the referral helps your chances.

I completely understand your desire to feel like you have some sort of control here, but unfortunately you just don't! Relax, focus on other things and just let that email (good or bad) come to you. Anything else we say here is just conjecture at this point.

Hi there,

Yes, it may hurt your chances. However, the referral helps your chances.

I completely understand your desire to feel like you have some sort of control here, but unfortunately you just don't! Relax, focus on other things and just let that email (good or bad) come to you. Anything else we say here is just conjecture at this point.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

it might hurt your chances, but at the same time, these are different offices, and I really don't think that's the case.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it might hurt your chances, but at the same time, these are different offices, and I really don't think that's the case.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

McKinsey has a global recruiting model, they know about all worldwide applications. Your best bet is to reach out to HR in the office that you applied to and let them know and ask them.

Udayan

McKinsey has a global recruiting model, they know about all worldwide applications. Your best bet is to reach out to HR in the office that you applied to and let them know and ask them.

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case