Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Referral at BCG

BCG

Hey! I'm working as a case team assistant at BCG. I work for my team on data management and generate slides based on insights from data. I really enjoy working with the team and I work closely with consultants and associates. I'm not very close to the partner and project leader. I'm interested for an internship position at BCG and I'm intending to ask for referral. I would like to ask about the referral system at BCG and how should I go about asking for referral? Thanks

Hey! I'm working as a case team assistant at BCG. I work for my team on data management and generate slides based on insights from data. I really enjoy working with the team and I work closely with consultants and associates. I'm not very close to the partner and project leader. I'm interested for an internship position at BCG and I'm intending to ask for referral. I would like to ask about the referral system at BCG and how should I go about asking for referral? Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sure thing! You have nothing to loose, and if they are already happy with you, most likely they will refer you.

The referral does not need to come form someone senior, so don´t worry too much if you are not close to the leadership.

Have a coffee chat with them and find out about next steps! Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sure thing! You have nothing to loose, and if they are already happy with you, most likely they will refer you.

The referral does not need to come form someone senior, so don´t worry too much if you are not close to the leadership.

Have a coffee chat with them and find out about next steps! Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since you are already working at BCG, you should have easier access to connect with consultants, although that doesn’t guarantee the referral.

It would be better for you to get a referral from someone at positions higher than a consultant. If you have time I would try to connect with Project Leaders and above in the next months to facilitate it.

In terms of how to structure the referral process, you can find some tips at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Since you are already working at BCG, you should have easier access to connect with consultants, although that doesn’t guarantee the referral.

It would be better for you to get a referral from someone at positions higher than a consultant. If you have time I would try to connect with Project Leaders and above in the next months to facilitate it.

In terms of how to structure the referral process, you can find some tips at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Basically all you need to do is ask for a referral from someone you're working with! Of course, aim for someone more senior AND someone who you know views you as a good candidate.

They will basically ask for your resume, submit their referral for you through the referral portal, and then you just wait!

Hi there,

Basically all you need to do is ask for a referral from someone you're working with! Of course, aim for someone more senior AND someone who you know views you as a good candidate.

They will basically ask for your resume, submit their referral for you through the referral portal, and then you just wait!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Any team member can refer you. You can also talk to HR directly. The best approach would be working for some time with a project leader and asking him to submit you with additional positive feedback

Best

Hi,

Any team member can refer you. You can also talk to HR directly. The best approach would be working for some time with a project leader and asking him to submit you with additional positive feedback

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous!
Try to contact the HR manager of the company, he can tell you whom you can ask for a referral.
Of course, the best option is to take a referral from a team leader, as this will show that the person with whom you worked directly and who has a higher position is very pleased with you.


Hope it helps!
GB

Hello Anonymous!
Try to contact the HR manager of the company, he can tell you whom you can ask for a referral.
Of course, the best option is to take a referral from a team leader, as this will show that the person with whom you worked directly and who has a higher position is very pleased with you.


Hope it helps!
GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 188
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case