Referral after application submission

Bain Bain & Company BCG Boston Consulting Group MBB McKinsey Referral
New answer on Apr 21, 2021
3 Answers
373 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2021

If someone submits a referral for me after I've submitted the application, will it not be counted at all towards my application?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s always going to benefit you, and there is no cost, so 100% go for it.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

A referral is always beneficial. It is better before submitting the application but as long as you have not heard back from them it will be okay.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This should be fine but it depends on timing. You should confirm with the individual. You should also reach out to HR to double-check and make them aware of the situation. Every company operates a bit differently - in situations like these it's always better to just talk to someone!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,641
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews