Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Recommended book

Hi there! I would like to ask for a book that will help prepare the interviews. I mean, for reading in my free time. I know a lot of case books, however, I would like a nice book that will help somehow prepare the personal or case interview. Something nice to read, related to business concepts, or personal development.

I would like to add that I have a background in engineering so that I have a lot to learn in the business world.

Thank you for your time.

Helena.

Hi there! I would like to ask for a book that will help prepare the interviews. I mean, for reading in my free time. I know a lot of case books, however, I would like a nice book that will help somehow prepare the personal or case interview. Something nice to read, related to business concepts, or personal development.

I would like to add that I have a background in engineering so that I have a lot to learn in the business world.

Thank you for your time.

Helena.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Helena,

I'll let the others recommend books, but I personally prefer articles. I think they're most interesting and help you learn more :)

I recommend the following:

  1. https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/
  2. https://www.economist.com/
  3. https://www.bcg.com/featured-insights/thought-leadership-ideas

Enjoy!

Hi Helena,

I'll let the others recommend books, but I personally prefer articles. I think they're most interesting and help you learn more :)

I recommend the following:

  1. https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/
  2. https://www.economist.com/
  3. https://www.bcg.com/featured-insights/thought-leadership-ideas

Enjoy!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Read: Pyramid Principle, Profit from the Core, Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets.

Read: Pyramid Principle, Profit from the Core, Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets.

Hi Helena,

Here's my suggestions:

  • To Sell is Human by Daniel Pink
  • Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss
  • The Trusted Advisor by David Maister/Charles Green

Hi Helena,

Here's my suggestions:

  • To Sell is Human by Daniel Pink
  • Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss
  • The Trusted Advisor by David Maister/Charles Green

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Helena, I recommend you "Personal MBA".

Best,
Antonello

Hi Helena, I recommend you "Personal MBA".

Best,
Antonello

Thank you! Is the one written by Jerry Ramonyai or Josh Kaufman? — Helena on Apr 15, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case