Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Recommendations or Experience with small boutique consultancies in Germany

Hi! I am currently looking for small boutique consultancies in Germany that I could apply to. I have found some already but would love to get some more input. As I have zero experience in that field I am not looking to apply at the big players such as BCG, Bain or McKinsey but to apply for an internship at a smaller company. Maybe some of you have some tips.

Thanks a lot!

Hi! I am currently looking for small boutique consultancies in Germany that I could apply to. I have found some already but would love to get some more input. As I have zero experience in that field I am not looking to apply at the big players such as BCG, Bain or McKinsey but to apply for an internship at a smaller company. Maybe some of you have some tips.

Thanks a lot!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Eike Christian!

BrandEins provides a great overview, sorted by sector:

https://www.brandeins.de/magazine/brand-eins-thema/consulting-2018/interaktives-ranking-und-bestenliste

Hi Eike Christian!

BrandEins provides a great overview, sorted by sector:

https://www.brandeins.de/magazine/brand-eins-thema/consulting-2018/interaktives-ranking-und-bestenliste

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,730 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

People usually apply to boutiques or smaller companies due to particular value propositions (e.g., niches, very specialized industries, etc.)

Hence, I would start with asking those questions to yourself, to find the right one adapted to your targets :)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

People usually apply to boutiques or smaller companies due to particular value propositions (e.g., niches, very specialized industries, etc.)

Hence, I would start with asking those questions to yourself, to find the right one adapted to your targets :)

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,820 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, for boutiques interview process strictly depends on the interviewers. Very often they are former MB and provide candidates with classical cases. Otherwise, it can be less structured, but I recommend preparing with a similar approach

best,
Anto

Hi, for boutiques interview process strictly depends on the interviewers. Very often they are former MB and provide candidates with classical cases. Otherwise, it can be less structured, but I recommend preparing with a similar approach

best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi, Eike!
I think that that`s will be a great idea to start your career in a smaller company.

Such companies will appreciate if you prepare in advance and make a small strategy or plan for their development and improvement because usually, they are looking for fresh ideas and really want to see a big impact from the candidates. Also, I can recommend you to think properly about how to reply to their question about why you want to work with them because usually, they work with very specialized industries.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi, Eike!
I think that that`s will be a great idea to start your career in a smaller company.

Such companies will appreciate if you prepare in advance and make a small strategy or plan for their development and improvement because usually, they are looking for fresh ideas and really want to see a big impact from the candidates. Also, I can recommend you to think properly about how to reply to their question about why you want to work with them because usually, they work with very specialized industries.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Thank you Gaurav for the advice! For now, I have a lot to prepare for, but I am sure I will need some more advice in the next weeks, maybe we can schedule a coaching meeting if you have time? Best regards, Eike — Eike Christian on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Eike,

Let me teach you how to fish :)

So, I can't tell you exactly which small boutique consultancies to apply for. I can, however, provide you with the ways in which you can determine this for yourself!

  1. Network - I highly recommend you do some searches on LinkedIn for consultancies in Germany. From here, reach out to people at those very consultancies that look interesting or have a similar background to you (i.e. same university, from the same region in Germany, studied the same thing in university, etc.etc.). Ask them for some time so that you can better understand the company and what its like. From here, you should get plenty of phone calls and advice from all these people not just about the company they work for but where else you can look :)
  2. Search - Google is your friend here! Simply lookup "Best boutique consultancies in Germany". Scour google, reddit, glassdoor, etc. do get lists/rankings. What do you then do? Well, you can apply step #1 to these companies as well :)

In essence...talk to people! Ask for informational calls/coffee chats. Be very honest + clear in what you're looking for, and ask the pointed (and open-ended) questions that will help you better understand what each company is like!

Hope this helps!

Hi Eike,

Let me teach you how to fish :)

So, I can't tell you exactly which small boutique consultancies to apply for. I can, however, provide you with the ways in which you can determine this for yourself!

  1. Network - I highly recommend you do some searches on LinkedIn for consultancies in Germany. From here, reach out to people at those very consultancies that look interesting or have a similar background to you (i.e. same university, from the same region in Germany, studied the same thing in university, etc.etc.). Ask them for some time so that you can better understand the company and what its like. From here, you should get plenty of phone calls and advice from all these people not just about the company they work for but where else you can look :)
  2. Search - Google is your friend here! Simply lookup "Best boutique consultancies in Germany". Scour google, reddit, glassdoor, etc. do get lists/rankings. What do you then do? Well, you can apply step #1 to these companies as well :)

In essence...talk to people! Ask for informational calls/coffee chats. Be very honest + clear in what you're looking for, and ask the pointed (and open-ended) questions that will help you better understand what each company is like!

Hope this helps!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case