Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Non-Profit/Public Sector/Non-Traditional Case Strategies.

Recommendations for case books/cases with good not-for-profit focus?

case study casebook charity non profit not for profit third sector
Recent activity on Sep 07, 2018
2 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous asked on Sep 05, 2018

Or other non-normal cases?

I had one interview on PrepLounge about an NPO that was looking at the benefits of providing one meal a day in Kenya (?), but forgot to ask for the case and now can't remember which member provided it.

Any other cases also very welcome - would like to explore some unconventional cases!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 05, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

These types of cases are actually pretty traditional, especially for McKinsey. The reason why people think that they are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases) almost don't have them

Feel free to reach me if you need a prep on them.

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)
  6. Ops and cost-cutting (How to reduce the traffic jams on a bridge? A garbage processing facility is out of capacity, what should they do?) - I personally consider them as a separate type of cases that is pretty traditional in the offices performing a lot of ops projects.

Best

Upvotes
Anonymous replied on Sep 07, 2018

Hi there,

Both Sloan 2011 casebook and ESADE casebook have several decent examples of non-profit cases (PM me if you can't find online and I can share)

Additionally, the McKinsey website has several case examples: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/interviewing. from the list, two cases "Diconsa" and "Transforming a National education system" are non-profit cases.

I also agree with Vlad, that these types of cases are fairly common at McKinsey but considerably less common at BCG/Bain.

Hope this helps!

Upvotes
1
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,274
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!