Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Recaps the case in the summary

Hello,

I wanted to know if there is a need to recap shortly the main question of the client, in the beginning of the summary, just before I am presenting my recommendation?

Best,

A

Hello,

I wanted to know if there is a need to recap shortly the main question of the client, in the beginning of the summary, just before I am presenting my recommendation?

Best,

A

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Yes you can do it, if you keep it really brief!

A structure which practically always works:

1. Restating the client's question (optional)

2. Giving the precise answer to this question based on the analysis to this point

3. Outline the 2-3 main supporting arguments for the anwer, as well as limiting factors (if appliccable)

4. Give an outlook on next steps to make the recommendation more robust (e.g., checking critical capabilities (give 1 ore 2 examples), checking main risks related to the recommendation (give 1 or 2 examples))

Hi!

Yes you can do it, if you keep it really brief!

A structure which practically always works:

1. Restating the client's question (optional)

2. Giving the precise answer to this question based on the analysis to this point

3. Outline the 2-3 main supporting arguments for the anwer, as well as limiting factors (if appliccable)

4. Give an outlook on next steps to make the recommendation more robust (e.g., checking critical capabilities (give 1 ore 2 examples), checking main risks related to the recommendation (give 1 or 2 examples))

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Repeating the objective is indeed very useful to provide a strong conclusion.

Many candidates don’t do that. The risk is you are going to answer to the wrong question.

As a structure for the conclusion, I would recommend the following three steps:

1) Repeat the objective. This will ensure you are answering to what is relevant for the case. Forgetting to repeat the objective is one of the most common mistakes candidates do in the conclusion and can lead to answer the wrong question. As an example:

  • Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits by XYZ”

2) Provide an answer-first solution. You don’t have to present everything you found out in the case at this stage, only the main conclusion and its supporting factor. If the conclusion is not clear 100% as you have not analyzed all the elements of your structure to derive a definite yes or no, you can provide a preliminary answer based on the elements you have identified.

  • After our initial analysis, we found out that profits are declining due a decrease in revenues in division 1 and that, in order to increase profits, with the information we have so far it seems a good idea to enter Market A. This is based on the following reasons:
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 1]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 2]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 3]”

3) Provide risks / next steps suggestions. You should always have next steps/ risks in your conclusion. You can refer to the elements present in your structure that you did not have time to cover or to risks that emerged during the case:

  • As additional elements, we would like also to consider the following…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]”

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Repeating the objective is indeed very useful to provide a strong conclusion.

Many candidates don’t do that. The risk is you are going to answer to the wrong question.

As a structure for the conclusion, I would recommend the following three steps:

1) Repeat the objective. This will ensure you are answering to what is relevant for the case. Forgetting to repeat the objective is one of the most common mistakes candidates do in the conclusion and can lead to answer the wrong question. As an example:

  • Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits by XYZ”

2) Provide an answer-first solution. You don’t have to present everything you found out in the case at this stage, only the main conclusion and its supporting factor. If the conclusion is not clear 100% as you have not analyzed all the elements of your structure to derive a definite yes or no, you can provide a preliminary answer based on the elements you have identified.

  • After our initial analysis, we found out that profits are declining due a decrease in revenues in division 1 and that, in order to increase profits, with the information we have so far it seems a good idea to enter Market A. This is based on the following reasons:
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 1]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 2]
    • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 3]”

3) Provide risks / next steps suggestions. You should always have next steps/ risks in your conclusion. You can refer to the elements present in your structure that you did not have time to cover or to risks that emerged during the case:

  • As additional elements, we would like also to consider the following…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]”

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you absolutely can but do so in a concise way! I.e. figure out the shortest, quickest way to articulate it and make sure it segways well and flows nicely into the recommendation.

For example, instead of: "Our client has brought us in the analyze the acquisition of x company in order to improve our profits. Through thorough analyze we have determined that they should".

You should say: "In analyzing our client's decision to acquire x company, we recommend that they move forward. This is becuase x, y, z."

Hi there,

Yes, you absolutely can but do so in a concise way! I.e. figure out the shortest, quickest way to articulate it and make sure it segways well and flows nicely into the recommendation.

For example, instead of: "Our client has brought us in the analyze the acquisition of x company in order to improve our profits. Through thorough analyze we have determined that they should".

You should say: "In analyzing our client's decision to acquire x company, we recommend that they move forward. This is becuase x, y, z."

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Absolutely. Don't spend more than a sentence or 2 on it, but it puts your recommendation in perspective. When you do so, focus on content, not on process (i.e. don't repeat what analysis you have done to get to your recommendation).

Absolutely. Don't spend more than a sentence or 2 on it, but it puts your recommendation in perspective. When you do so, focus on content, not on process (i.e. don't repeat what analysis you have done to get to your recommendation).

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Yes,
before formulating the recommendation you need to restate the question and the objective.
Try not to spend too much time on that as your answer needs to be precise.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Yes,
before formulating the recommendation you need to restate the question and the objective.
Try not to spend too much time on that as your answer needs to be precise.

Cheers,
GB