Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Rebuilding career after MBA and apply to MBB?

I have graduated from MBA, and after applying to several firms, my plan didn't work out. In my country, big four's doesn't have their pure strategy consulting arm (ex: Monitor Deloitte, Strategy &, etc). I am thinking of joining a PwC's consulting practice, which doesn't have those typical "MBA level roles", and pays much lower.

I have seen many examples like: PwC Consulting -> MBA ->Strategy & (or other MBB firms). My story is different.- I will have to start with PwC Consulting after my MBA. My question is, will my MBA experience still be valued by strategy consulting firms if I didn't enter my ideal consulting job straightly after MBA? Also, would this "downgrade" experience be viewed negatively?

I have graduated from MBA, and after applying to several firms, my plan didn't work out. In my country, big four's doesn't have their pure strategy consulting arm (ex: Monitor Deloitte, Strategy &, etc). I am thinking of joining a PwC's consulting practice, which doesn't have those typical "MBA level roles", and pays much lower.

I have seen many examples like: PwC Consulting -> MBA ->Strategy & (or other MBB firms). My story is different.- I will have to start with PwC Consulting after my MBA. My question is, will my MBA experience still be valued by strategy consulting firms if I didn't enter my ideal consulting job straightly after MBA? Also, would this "downgrade" experience be viewed negatively?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

A few points:

1) It highly depends on your MBA school profile. If you have a strong MBA, than you obviously should target better options

2) You can target markets where all the consulting firms are present and international applicants are accepted. E.g. Dubai

Best,

Anton

Hi,

A few points:

1) It highly depends on your MBA school profile. If you have a strong MBA, than you obviously should target better options

2) You can target markets where all the consulting firms are present and international applicants are accepted. E.g. Dubai

Best,

Anton

Dear A,

Your MBA is already a valuable asset for your CV, even after a couple of yours of other work experience. Especially, if it's from top-targeted school and if you were able to show great achievements during your MBA program. After a couple of years in PWC consulting, you can apply for other top consulting firms - MBB, tier1, tier2 and try out your chance again. However, most probably, you will be downgraded. If that's fine you, go for it.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Your MBA is already a valuable asset for your CV, even after a couple of yours of other work experience. Especially, if it's from top-targeted school and if you were able to show great achievements during your MBA program. After a couple of years in PWC consulting, you can apply for other top consulting firms - MBB, tier1, tier2 and try out your chance again. However, most probably, you will be downgraded. If that's fine you, go for it.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,613 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Do be honest, it's not a great look and it may hurt your chances. However, it doesn't ruin your chances (as always, networking and presenting the right story are key).

As Khaled has noted, you may have to add boutique or tier 2 strategy consultancy as a step before MBB. All that being said, plenty of people do join from PwC, Deloitte etc.

Hi,

Do be honest, it's not a great look and it may hurt your chances. However, it doesn't ruin your chances (as always, networking and presenting the right story are key).

As Khaled has noted, you may have to add boutique or tier 2 strategy consultancy as a step before MBB. All that being said, plenty of people do join from PwC, Deloitte etc.

Just curious: is a boutique consulting firm experience better perceived than big four consulting experience? — Anonymous A on May 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It highly depends on your MBA school - if it's a target school, then it shouldn't be a major issue if you apply after 1 year of PWC experience (try to get a CFA if you can during that time).

Also, how MBB recruiters look at PWC consultant varies from one region to another - check-on LinkedIn, are they PWC Alumni working at MBB in your region? If not, then you might have to change your place to become PWC --> Boutique consulting or tier-2 -->MBB.

(NB: having a consulting in Boutique or Tier-2 could be as satisfying as MBB if the company offers a functions/industry expertise that you are interested in)

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Hi there,

It highly depends on your MBA school - if it's a target school, then it shouldn't be a major issue if you apply after 1 year of PWC experience (try to get a CFA if you can during that time).

Also, how MBB recruiters look at PWC consultant varies from one region to another - check-on LinkedIn, are they PWC Alumni working at MBB in your region? If not, then you might have to change your place to become PWC --> Boutique consulting or tier-2 -->MBB.

(NB: having a consulting in Boutique or Tier-2 could be as satisfying as MBB if the company offers a functions/industry expertise that you are interested in)

I hope this helps.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it's a good move. However, depends on your MBA. I would not do that if it is a TOP MBA. If it is not in the top 7 - go for it.

Best

Hi,

I don't think it's a good move. However, depends on your MBA. I would not do that if it is a TOP MBA. If it is not in the top 7 - go for it.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree with other experts that it depends a lot on your MBA, whether it is from a top school or not.

If it is from a top school, you might even want to consider going to a well known corporate in industry, build a few years experience and then apply to MBB as experienced hire. That might work out better than PwC consulting.

Best,

Emily

Agree with other experts that it depends a lot on your MBA, whether it is from a top school or not.

If it is from a top school, you might even want to consider going to a well known corporate in industry, build a few years experience and then apply to MBB as experienced hire. That might work out better than PwC consulting.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends a lot on two things, in my opinion:

  1. Which MBA did you grad from? It would not seem as a very good move coming from an MBB target school, but this changes depending on the master
  2. How easy would it be for you to target something outside of your country? Specifically:
    1. Particular bonds that make you stay
    2. VISA issues
    3. etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends a lot on two things, in my opinion:

  1. Which MBA did you grad from? It would not seem as a very good move coming from an MBB target school, but this changes depending on the master
  2. How easy would it be for you to target something outside of your country? Specifically:
    1. Particular bonds that make you stay
    2. VISA issues
    3. etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case