Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Reapply to BCG after 1 year at Deloitte Consulting B&O

I was rejected at the 1st interview at BCG and I will accept an offer from Deloitte Consulting B&O. What are my chances of being invited for a 1st interview at BCG if I reapply within 1 year and what should I do to improve them? Should I expect to be asked to repeat the online case?

I was rejected at the 1st interview at BCG and I will accept an offer from Deloitte Consulting B&O. What are my chances of being invited for a 1st interview at BCG if I reapply within 1 year and what should I do to improve them? Should I expect to be asked to repeat the online case?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Furtheremore, it will be very possitive for your future application the fact that you are going to spend the time between applications working as a consultant for Deloitte.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Have a look at this similar post > https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/rejected-at-the-screening-level-whats-the-downtime-5424#first-answer

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Furtheremore, it will be very possitive for your future application the fact that you are going to spend the time between applications working as a consultant for Deloitte.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
congrats for the offer :) Regarding BCG, it is usually requested up to 18 months to reapply, you should discuss it with HR, as well as the opportunity to skip the test.
Have you received your feedback after the rejection? It will be very important to understand it and set up a structured workplan to really work on it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
congrats for the offer :) Regarding BCG, it is usually requested up to 18 months to reapply, you should discuss it with HR, as well as the opportunity to skip the test.
Have you received your feedback after the rejection? It will be very important to understand it and set up a structured workplan to really work on it.

Best,
Antonello

Thank you so much, Antonello. The feedback email I got from them was very standard. I asked for more details but didn't get an answer yet. Should I approach my interviewers asking for feedback if the HR team doesn't reply to my email? — Anonymous A on Dec 20, 2019

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Congratulations for the new role with Deloitte and don't let the slight setback deters you from re-applying.
In order to make it for another re-application within the next 12 months, you need to be able to demonstrate distinctive development trajectory over the course of 1 year.

Being accepted in consulting position with Deloitte is a good start.
To further increase your chances, study the industrial and functional practices which are in high demand within BCG (and as much as possible, the one youa re passionate on), and tailor your project portfolios within Deloitte accroding to these findings, to build your expertise on relevant matters.

Since you have been interviewed before, you will not be asked to repeat the online case and will go directly to the interviews should you be accepted for re-application processes.

Good luck!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Congratulations for the new role with Deloitte and don't let the slight setback deters you from re-applying.
In order to make it for another re-application within the next 12 months, you need to be able to demonstrate distinctive development trajectory over the course of 1 year.

Being accepted in consulting position with Deloitte is a good start.
To further increase your chances, study the industrial and functional practices which are in high demand within BCG (and as much as possible, the one youa re passionate on), and tailor your project portfolios within Deloitte accroding to these findings, to build your expertise on relevant matters.

Since you have been interviewed before, you will not be asked to repeat the online case and will go directly to the interviews should you be accepted for re-application processes.

Good luck!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Thanks a lot, Nathaniel! I was afraid that a big 4 consulting position was not a very good step in a path for an MBB. Hope I can tailor my project portfolio to increase my chances. Best — Anonymous A on Dec 20, 2019

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

Deloitte Consulting B&O is a good start. I suggest you take a referral next time, it will increase your chances a lot.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

Deloitte Consulting B&O is a good start. I suggest you take a referral next time, it will increase your chances a lot.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The year as deloitte consultant will not influence your next application. You should ask the HR for a more detailed feedback and when you can re-apply. If they think that you can be ready in few months, they could let you to apply within the first year.
Usually they don't ask to do again the online case if you reapply in a short time.

Best,
Luca

The year as deloitte consultant will not influence your next application. You should ask the HR for a more detailed feedback and when you can re-apply. If they think that you can be ready in few months, they could let you to apply within the first year.
Usually they don't ask to do again the online case if you reapply in a short time.

Best,
Luca