Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Reapplication Waiting Period

Hi Everyone,

Is the reapplication waiting period timed from the day of:

  • my original application, or
  • when I got my rejection email/call

Many thanks in advance.

Hi Everyone,

Is the reapplication waiting period timed from the day of:

  • my original application, or
  • when I got my rejection email/call

Many thanks in advance.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Generally it's when you've received your rejection.

However, I'm concerned by your desire to pin this to the day. If the waiting period is a year, you shouldn't be waiting until the 365th day...

You need to wait until you have demonstrated noticeable progress in your career, added resppnsibilities and experiences, and networked well.

I'm concerned you're approaching this quantitatively not qualitatively! You should re-apply when you are a fundamentally different candidate.

Hi there,

Generally it's when you've received your rejection.

However, I'm concerned by your desire to pin this to the day. If the waiting period is a year, you shouldn't be waiting until the 365th day...

You need to wait until you have demonstrated noticeable progress in your career, added resppnsibilities and experiences, and networked well.

I'm concerned you're approaching this quantitatively not qualitatively! You should re-apply when you are a fundamentally different candidate.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

3,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I don't think there's a universal definition of this. My hunch would be that it applies from the point of your last application, but I'd recommend to reach out to the HR team in question and clarify with them.

Also, there is always flexibility, so if you can make a credible case that your profile has significantly changed since the last time, they might accept it with that application.

I don't think there's a universal definition of this. My hunch would be that it applies from the point of your last application, but I'd recommend to reach out to the HR team in question and clarify with them.

Also, there is always flexibility, so if you can make a credible case that your profile has significantly changed since the last time, they might accept it with that application.

Thank you Henning — Anonymous on Nov 02, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello !

I don´t think this is written anywhere.

However, I assume those two dates are not further away than 1 month, and the ban is 12-18 months, so does it really make a difference here?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello !

I don´t think this is written anywhere.

However, I assume those two dates are not further away than 1 month, and the ban is 12-18 months, so does it really make a difference here?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

For Kearney and Strategy& Middle East I was explicitly told that the period starts from the day of my last interview.

For Kearney and Strategy& Middle East I was explicitly told that the period starts from the day of my last interview.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!
It is not mentioned anywhere, however, most likely it's when you got your rejection email.


All the best,

GB

Hi there!
It is not mentioned anywhere, however, most likely it's when you got your rejection email.


All the best,

GB

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29302
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1768
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case