Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

7

Re-Applying to MBB after Round 1 Internship Rejection (MBA)

I'm a first year student at an M7. I had my Round 1 interviews with 2 MBBs (Bain & BCG) and I didn't make it to Round 2. I had an off day (both were on the same day) and I couldn't perform as well as I knew I could.

Do I have a shot at re-applying for full time? I had heard that if you can't hack Round 1, it doesn't look good but I'm hoping there's more to the story. If it is an uphill battle, what can I do to maximize my chances of getting a second shot?

I'm a first year student at an M7. I had my Round 1 interviews with 2 MBBs (Bain & BCG) and I didn't make it to Round 2. I had an off day (both were on the same day) and I couldn't perform as well as I knew I could.

Do I have a shot at re-applying for full time? I had heard that if you can't hack Round 1, it doesn't look good but I'm hoping there's more to the story. If it is an uphill battle, what can I do to maximize my chances of getting a second shot?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about it.

First you need to find out your blackout period: you usually get an email stating the rejection and the time you need to wait before reapplying. If you didn't receive it, contact the HR.

Second, you need to show an improvement when apllying for the second time.

  • Update you CV and Cover Letter. Maybe have it proof-read by a professional.
  • Practice case solving and run interview simulations.
  • Consider getting a couple of sessions with an experienced coach, it'll save your time and give you a clear preparation strategy.

Hope it helps. Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about it.

First you need to find out your blackout period: you usually get an email stating the rejection and the time you need to wait before reapplying. If you didn't receive it, contact the HR.

Second, you need to show an improvement when apllying for the second time.

  • Update you CV and Cover Letter. Maybe have it proof-read by a professional.
  • Practice case solving and run interview simulations.
  • Consider getting a couple of sessions with an experienced coach, it'll save your time and give you a clear preparation strategy.

Hope it helps. Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

2,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,440 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your rejection. I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat...so keep pushing!

Yes, you can still get a full time offer (I know plenty of people who have). In order to make sure this happens, make sure you:

  • Add a solid summer internship experience to your resume
  • Network extensively, and, ideally, get a referral
  • Deep-dive into what went wrong during your interviews and hire a case coach to help fix your weaknesses

Good luck!

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your rejection. I firmly believe that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat...so keep pushing!

Yes, you can still get a full time offer (I know plenty of people who have). In order to make sure this happens, make sure you:

  • Add a solid summer internship experience to your resume
  • Network extensively, and, ideally, get a referral
  • Deep-dive into what went wrong during your interviews and hire a case coach to help fix your weaknesses

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can still apply for full-time. Your chances are much higher if its a top school

The best way to make sure you get invited - ask your classmates (Former MBBs) to refer you to on-campus recruiter.

Best

Hi,

You can still apply for full-time. Your chances are much higher if its a top school

The best way to make sure you get invited - ask your classmates (Former MBBs) to refer you to on-campus recruiter.

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,582 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, because what you have heard is a legend.

For sure you can re-apply after the ban (usually 12-18 months). Given that you are a student, it´s worth to double check with HR, since probably in the next course you are already good to go

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, because what you have heard is a legend.

For sure you can re-apply after the ban (usually 12-18 months). Given that you are a student, it´s worth to double check with HR, since probably in the next course you are already good to go

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is a myth. Although we state at every MBA recruiting event that a rejection for the summer programs does not have a negative impact for the full time applications, this keeps coming back. Don't worry: You can re-apply and your applciation will be considered without prejudice.

This is a myth. Although we state at every MBA recruiting event that a rejection for the summer programs does not have a negative impact for the full time applications, this keeps coming back. Don't worry: You can re-apply and your applciation will be considered without prejudice.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe the other coaches gave you plenty of correct answers already.

If you want to succeed after a rejection you must improve your CV and experience. For example, working in a smaller consultancy might really help you with the next application round.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I believe the other coaches gave you plenty of correct answers already.

If you want to succeed after a rejection you must improve your CV and experience. For example, working in a smaller consultancy might really help you with the next application round.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29354
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1791
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case