Re-apply to BCG in a Different Role

application process BCG
New answer on Oct 16, 2021
6 Answers
114 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 09, 2021

A few months ago I applied to a Project Leader position at BCG (a little too ambitiously) within my field of expertise with no prior consulting experience and did not pass resume screening.

Is it reasonable to re-apply within 6 months for a Consultant role? I'm currently in the interviewing process with McKinsey and Bain - would love to interview with BCG as well if possible. 

I could tap into my network and get some referrals, but I want to make sure I wouldn't be wasting their time.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, I would try to apply again for a Consultant role given your situation. However, I would do so via referral and would ask the person referring you to check with HR, given your previous application.

In this way, there are no possible disadvantages:

  1. If they say yes, you get another shot
  2. If they say no, you know you have to wait and can apply after their recommended period in case McK and Bain don’t work out

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 10, 2021

Thank you for your reply, Francesco!

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 10, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

Congratulations on the interviews with Bain and McK! Other coaches on here have great ideas on how you could potentially leverage your network to get another interview. My personal view is that it is not worth it. It will be a lot of effort to get the interview scheduled in the timeframe you need given that you are already interviewing with two great firms! It is a much better use of your time and energy to focus on acing those interviews vs trying to get the BCG one.

 

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there,

The context sounds quite strange. Usually if they don't think you fit the role but you're a good fit for the firm then they reach out to you to align regarding the position. Perhaps something slipped through. 

Nevertheless, I would reach out directly to the recruiter to explain the situation, say that you would be eager to apply again and it was a mistake on your part in terms of understanding the expectation from the role. It might work out. Usually there are some freezes in place for failed MBB applications, but they can be flexible on these rules if you have a good reason. 

Best of luck and keeping my fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I recommend checking directly with HR regarding the causes the led to your rejection, the position you can apply for, and whether you can re-apply after 6 months.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, there's really no harm in giving it a shot! That said, be more strategic this time around. Network aggressively to try to get a referral and/or get put in touch with HR. Do so with the “excuse” of having previously applied to the wrong role.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 16, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • You should first network and find a referee. Make your position about the previous attempt very clear to the referee.
  • Check with BCG HR/recruiter (either directly or through the referee) to see if you can reapply.
  • Have your referee assess if you would be eligible for Consultant position and if applying for PL position was actually the deal-breaker. It is possible there might be something in the CV that might need tweaking specifically for BCG. You've made it into the Mck and Bain processes so shouldn't be terribly wrong.
  • Once you receive a green-light from HR and/or referee - you should proceed with the application
  • Oh and also - be fully prepared for case interviews before you apply. You don't want to end up scrambling for prepping at the last moment.
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
3,779
Meetings
22,583
Q&A Upvotes
252
Awards
1382 Reviews