expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Re-application to Mckinsey

Hi all, my question is - Once i have applied to mckinsey and have been asked to complete the imbellus test. Unfortunately i did not make it to the next stage. If I see the opening again, should i re-apply? or should i wait it out? If so, for how long? How would you know you are black-listed as i have seen this may be a thing after searching online.

I know those are many questions. Thanks for your time.

Hi all, my question is - Once i have applied to mckinsey and have been asked to complete the imbellus test. Unfortunately i did not make it to the next stage. If I see the opening again, should i re-apply? or should i wait it out? If so, for how long? How would you know you are black-listed as i have seen this may be a thing after searching online.

I know those are many questions. Thanks for your time.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Yes you have to wait. The usual time frame is ~2 years. That being said you should only re-apply if you have had significant new career growth since then. For example attaining new accomplishments at work (e.g., early promotions), completing an MBA etc.

Yes you have to wait. The usual time frame is ~2 years. That being said you should only re-apply if you have had significant new career growth since then. For example attaining new accomplishments at work (e.g., early promotions), completing an MBA etc.

Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

Yes, you should wait, usually 12-18 months. But it may differ from office to office, so, after some time just ask HR for your status.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, you should wait, usually 12-18 months. But it may differ from office to office, so, after some time just ask HR for your status.

Best,

André

Thank you — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

You cannot directly re-apply. The minimum wait for reapplying is 1 year, but typically (depending on the office) you need to wait for 2 years to reapply.

The only way to check your 'waitlist' status is by asking the recruiter of the office that you applied or will be applying. They should be able to tell your status.

Hope this helps!

Hi There,

You cannot directly re-apply. The minimum wait for reapplying is 1 year, but typically (depending on the office) you need to wait for 2 years to reapply.

The only way to check your 'waitlist' status is by asking the recruiter of the office that you applied or will be applying. They should be able to tell your status.

Hope this helps!

Thanks i checked with the recruiter and they mentioned 12 months. — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The typical cool-off period is as a minimum 12-18 months for most firms and offices.

However, exceptions apply - and in such an important matter of your life and career I would not leave it up to speculation. Just grab your phone and contact HR and discuss your individual situation - and don't be shy to call them, they are here to help and support you!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The typical cool-off period is as a minimum 12-18 months for most firms and offices.

However, exceptions apply - and in such an important matter of your life and career I would not leave it up to speculation. Just grab your phone and contact HR and discuss your individual situation - and don't be shy to call them, they are here to help and support you!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

As Andre and Anrian mentioned in their answers, typical cooling off period can be upto 2 years, it is better to check with respective office recruiter.

However, I was extremely keen and aggressive to get into McKinsey, I would try and network, if possible with Principal/Partner at McKinsey and get a referral. I have seen few cases where the test-rejected candidates have been considered much earlier than the typical cooling off period.

Cheers,

GB

Hi,

As Andre and Anrian mentioned in their answers, typical cooling off period can be upto 2 years, it is better to check with respective office recruiter.

However, I was extremely keen and aggressive to get into McKinsey, I would try and network, if possible with Principal/Partner at McKinsey and get a referral. I have seen few cases where the test-rejected candidates have been considered much earlier than the typical cooling off period.

Cheers,

GB

This is encouraging. Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

The usual waiting period after the Imbellus is 12 months for internships and 24 months for full time. You may check with your local HR to verify the exact timeline in your country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The usual waiting period after the Imbellus is 12 months for internships and 24 months for full time. You may check with your local HR to verify the exact timeline in your country.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortuantely you do need to wait 12-24 months. I recommend you reach out to HR to confirm that exact time.

Additionally, when you do apply, make sure 1) You've shown development/progress on your resume and 2) You're more prepared!

Hi,

Unfortuantely you do need to wait 12-24 months. I recommend you reach out to HR to confirm that exact time.

Additionally, when you do apply, make sure 1) You've shown development/progress on your resume and 2) You're more prepared!

Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jul 14, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case