Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Quick question: Using the rule of 72!

Can I use the phrase "Using the rule of 72 we see that.." in a case interview? Or is it just a math trick that isn't really supposed to be so evidently exposed during calculations?

Can I use the phrase "Using the rule of 72 we see that.." in a case interview? Or is it just a math trick that isn't really supposed to be so evidently exposed during calculations?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure if I understand your question. You should always provide clarity on the way you are doing the calculations. I strongly recommend telling the interviewer HOW you are going to calculate something before actually starting the calculations. So yes, you should tell this to the interviewer.

Best!

Hi,

Not sure if I understand your question. You should always provide clarity on the way you are doing the calculations. I strongly recommend telling the interviewer HOW you are going to calculate something before actually starting the calculations. So yes, you should tell this to the interviewer.

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, you can definitely mention you are using the rule of 72 - if you don’t, the interviewer will very likely ask you how you managed to calculate so quickly a compound growth. The interviewer may also ask you where the rule comes from, so be sure to review its origin, which is related to the natural logarithm.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, you can definitely mention you are using the rule of 72 - if you don’t, the interviewer will very likely ask you how you managed to calculate so quickly a compound growth. The interviewer may also ask you where the rule comes from, so be sure to review its origin, which is related to the natural logarithm.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz