Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

7 Meetings

187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

Questions to ask in networking event

Hi All,

there will be a networking event of my target consulting firm next month and I have been invited luckily. Wondering what questions I should ask apart from my education, working experience and interest in consulting?

Is there any useful tip to build relationships through networking event?

Hi All,

there will be a networking event of my target consulting firm next month and I have been invited luckily. Wondering what questions I should ask apart from my education, working experience and interest in consulting?

Is there any useful tip to build relationships through networking event?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

187 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

That’s a good and important question. I am glad you asked.

During the meeting you should try to find some touch points with people to build relationships, thus ask for their hobbies and iterests outside the work. If you feel personal fit and match, you definitely can have some follow-ups later, based on that.

You can also take your CV and CL to the event, there is 100% chance that consultants will give you useful tips for its improvement. I always do. Moreover, if consutants look through your CV, they might find it interesting and make a referral.

Don’t forget to thank all participants you meet there for the event in LinkedIn with personal mail.

NB: Be passionate and sincere while asking questions.

That’s a good and important question. I am glad you asked.

During the meeting you should try to find some touch points with people to build relationships, thus ask for their hobbies and iterests outside the work. If you feel personal fit and match, you definitely can have some follow-ups later, based on that.

You can also take your CV and CL to the event, there is 100% chance that consultants will give you useful tips for its improvement. I always do. Moreover, if consutants look through your CV, they might find it interesting and make a referral.

Don’t forget to thank all participants you meet there for the event in LinkedIn with personal mail.

NB: Be passionate and sincere while asking questions.

Nowadays, when the competition is very high, networking can be key to your job offer, because it helps you to maximize your chances of getting interviews at the firms you are targeting.

Actually, you need to build a funnel of 10 or even 20 potential contacts to get some results.

First of all, find common ground with people you're talking with. You can ask some general questions about their work/company/responsibilities/hobbies.

Ask the right questions that are easy to answer, which might produce an interesting conversation.

Another advice is to offer them something instead of asking for something. (information, your services, etc).

Best,

André

Nowadays, when the competition is very high, networking can be key to your job offer, because it helps you to maximize your chances of getting interviews at the firms you are targeting.

Actually, you need to build a funnel of 10 or even 20 potential contacts to get some results.

First of all, find common ground with people you're talking with. You can ask some general questions about their work/company/responsibilities/hobbies.

Ask the right questions that are easy to answer, which might produce an interesting conversation.

Another advice is to offer them something instead of asking for something. (information, your services, etc).

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on the structure of a workshop:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case