Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,970 Meetings

7,283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

Question regarding initial structure

Hi All,

So, I was wondering, after you have clarified the intial introduction of the case and you create your structure, is it worthwhile to give your interviewer a quick breakdown of the case?

For example, if you were doing a market entry case and you decided to look at the Market, the Company and the Competitor, which of the below should you tell your interviwer:

  1. I'd like to look at the Market, Company and Competitor
  2. I'd like to look at the Market, which I'll like to look at the customers, market size and trends. Then the company, to see our existing capabilities and feasability. Lastly, the competitor, in which I'd like to look at barriers or entry and exsiting market segment etc.

(This is just a rough structure for illustrative purposes)

The reasoning behind this question is say that for a case, you want to be as MECE as possible, but should you justify your structure to your interviewer before you start drilling down?

Hi All,

So, I was wondering, after you have clarified the intial introduction of the case and you create your structure, is it worthwhile to give your interviewer a quick breakdown of the case?

For example, if you were doing a market entry case and you decided to look at the Market, the Company and the Competitor, which of the below should you tell your interviwer:

  1. I'd like to look at the Market, Company and Competitor
  2. I'd like to look at the Market, which I'll like to look at the customers, market size and trends. Then the company, to see our existing capabilities and feasability. Lastly, the competitor, in which I'd like to look at barriers or entry and exsiting market segment etc.

(This is just a rough structure for illustrative purposes)

The reasoning behind this question is say that for a case, you want to be as MECE as possible, but should you justify your structure to your interviewer before you start drilling down?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,970 Meetings

7,283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Nish,

my suggested approach would be to present something in between the two options. You can first mention the marco areas of the case, then provide details for each of them, in two steps:

  • STEP 1: mention first the macro areas of your framework. “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]. If this is fine for you, let me go deeper in each of them”
  • STEP 2: provide details for each macro point. “In area Number 1, this is what I would analyse. First, I would like to cover [FIRST STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; second, I would like to focus on [SECOND STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; next, I would like to work on [THIRD STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]. In area Number 2, this is what I would analyse. First,(…)”

In this way you can give an immediate idea to the interviewer of what is your overall structure, and at the same time make it clear you have a plan to approach in details each step.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Nish,

my suggested approach would be to present something in between the two options. You can first mention the marco areas of the case, then provide details for each of them, in two steps:

  • STEP 1: mention first the macro areas of your framework. “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]. If this is fine for you, let me go deeper in each of them”
  • STEP 2: provide details for each macro point. “In area Number 1, this is what I would analyse. First, I would like to cover [FIRST STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; second, I would like to focus on [SECOND STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; next, I would like to work on [THIRD STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]. In area Number 2, this is what I would analyse. First,(…)”

In this way you can give an immediate idea to the interviewer of what is your overall structure, and at the same time make it clear you have a plan to approach in details each step.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Awesome. Thanks so much for the advice. As you mentioned, I feel like this is a good way to show your interviewer some insight into the way you think. — Nish on Sep 05, 2017

Agreed with Francesco. The bullet point approach turns more important if the interview is by phone or skype — Anonymous on Sep 07, 2017

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

It's exactly right! I would also add that you can formulate subpoints as the hypothesis.

For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

  1. Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)
  2. Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)
  3. Present your 1st level Hypothesis:
  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to look at: Market attractiveness, Company Attractiveness, Competition Intensity, Feasibility of exit"
  1. Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:
  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, i would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Good luck!

Hi!

It's exactly right! I would also add that you can formulate subpoints as the hypothesis.

For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

  1. Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)
  2. Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)
  3. Present your 1st level Hypothesis:
  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to look at: Market attractiveness, Company Attractiveness, Competition Intensity, Feasibility of exit"
  1. Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:
  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, i would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 301
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case