Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Question about the "Comments" section

Hello,

I am trying to practice this case on my own (my first case on PrepLounge). Shall I assume that the interviewer will hand out the information under the "Comments" section to the candidate (either as part of the question, or as an answer to an early introductory question such as "Is there anything else I should be aware of?")?.

Thanks and regards!

Hello,

I am trying to practice this case on my own (my first case on PrepLounge). Shall I assume that the interviewer will hand out the information under the "Comments" section to the candidate (either as part of the question, or as an answer to an early introductory question such as "Is there anything else I should be aware of?")?.

Thanks and regards!

Hi, OP here. Thank you very much. I will be organising meetings through this website later this week. I was reading through some easy cases to figure out how things are organised on PrepLounge. — Anonymous A on Jul 24, 2019

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

No, the "Comments" are there to help the interviewer understand how the case is structured. Of course, it is possible that the interviewee asks questions that can be answered using the information listed in "Comments", and then it's fair game.

Good luck!

No, the "Comments" are there to help the interviewer understand how the case is structured. Of course, it is possible that the interviewee asks questions that can be answered using the information listed in "Comments", and then it's fair game.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Will just give you a piece of advice here - don't practice cases on your own - it's completely useless unless its a market sizing case

Best

Hi,

Will just give you a piece of advice here - don't practice cases on your own - it's completely useless unless its a market sizing case

Best