Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Question about technology assessment

Consulting interview IQVIA ZS Associates
New answer on Nov 19, 2022
5 Answers
609 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 17, 2022

Hi Preplounge Community,

I was recently invited to a healthcare consulting firm's interview and was asked to perform a technology assessment for a consultant role. Would really appreciate if anyone could provide some insights into what might be included in a technology assessment! 

Many thanks! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2022
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

This could be a lot of things, e.g., 

  • general aptitude tests (e.g. GMAT or SOVA style)
  • psychometric tests like the Pymetrics
  • a domain-relevant technical interview (like the McKinsey TEI)

Did they specify in their invite what it will be about?

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You haven't given us enough info…

What company are you actually interviewing with?

What “assessment” did they say?

Is this a written assessment? And online test? A live case? We need to know what they said (ideally verbatim) in order to help!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Would really appreciate if anyone could provide some insights into what might be included in a technology assessment

I don’t think we can help much, as we don’t have enough information. As mentioned by Ian I would recommend you add:

  • Company name
  • Any information they provided on the assessment already

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 19, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is a great question… for them. If you are being assessed on something you need to get a clear view from the interviewer on what they will be assessing.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

This isn’t a super helpful answer but I have no idea! I really recommend asking them! 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets
1,130
Meetings
20,916
Q&A Upvotes
129
Awards
5.0
500 Reviews