Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Qualification of McKinsey Junior Associate

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a Bachelors degree and a non-MBA Masters degree, together with 1.5 years working expeirence in consultancy. Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey?

Thanks

Hi guys,

I have a question about the qualification of applicaion criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey.

I have a Bachelors degree and a non-MBA Masters degree, together with 1.5 years working expeirence in consultancy. Does this meet the application criteria of Junior Associate at McKinsey?

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the answer may be different according to the country, but at least in Europe, with such experience you will be considered for an Analyst position, not a Junior Associate Position. In order to qualify for a Junior Associate Position, you would need to have completed a PhD or have a minimum of 3-4 years of work experience.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the answer may be different according to the country, but at least in Europe, with such experience you will be considered for an Analyst position, not a Junior Associate Position. In order to qualify for a Junior Associate Position, you would need to have completed a PhD or have a minimum of 3-4 years of work experience.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, is there a way to apply for the BA/senior BA as an experienced hire? the current BA application at our country follows the campus recruitment, which means it'll take another 1 year at least to get a final result — Chloe on Jul 26, 2018

Dear A,

Generally saying, there are undergraduate degree and strong academic credentials from a reputable institution. An MBA or graduate degree is preferred for Associate positions. Exceptional problem solving and quantitative skills, typically tested through case interviews.


Best,


André

Dear A,

Generally saying, there are undergraduate degree and strong academic credentials from a reputable institution. An MBA or graduate degree is preferred for Associate positions. Exceptional problem solving and quantitative skills, typically tested through case interviews.


Best,


André

As Francesco has said, you likely wouldn't be considered for a JA position. However, you may be able to negotiate entering at a 2nd year Analyst level, meaning you have the opportunity for faster promotion to Associate if you prove yourself. In London, this happens quite frequently at both Bain and McKinsey.

As Francesco has said, you likely wouldn't be considered for a JA position. However, you may be able to negotiate entering at a 2nd year Analyst level, meaning you have the opportunity for faster promotion to Associate if you prove yourself. In London, this happens quite frequently at both Bain and McKinsey.

Hi for the 2nd year Analyst, does it follow the same recruitment timeline as campus recruitment, or is it possible to apply as an experienced hire which is open all year round? thanks — Chloe on Jul 26, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the previous comments, 1.5 years of work experience in Europe would likely not be enough. In my home office, BAs with a master degree can progress to JAsc role in typically 2 years, therefore, if McKinsey accepted you as a JAsc with 1.5 years of work experience, it would mean that they allowed you to progress faster than the BAs.

If you have 2-3 years of experience at another company, you can already start negotiating for JAsc, although also depends on your backgound - if you are coming from a non-business background, they might still want you to complete the BA training. Feel free to discuss your individual situation with a hiring manager, too.

Best,

Réka

Hi,

I agree with the previous comments, 1.5 years of work experience in Europe would likely not be enough. In my home office, BAs with a master degree can progress to JAsc role in typically 2 years, therefore, if McKinsey accepted you as a JAsc with 1.5 years of work experience, it would mean that they allowed you to progress faster than the BAs.

If you have 2-3 years of experience at another company, you can already start negotiating for JAsc, although also depends on your backgound - if you are coming from a non-business background, they might still want you to complete the BA training. Feel free to discuss your individual situation with a hiring manager, too.

Best,

Réka

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi, no, it would be senior BA

Regards!

Hi, no, it would be senior BA

Regards!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

JA possible, but Associate more likely.

If you can get to the 2 year mark, and get a promotion, you'd have much better odds for JA.

That being said, it doesn't hurt to start discussions now (this question is a great exuse to contact HR and network). The light relationships you develop in that process could 1) Help you get a referral now or 2) Help you re-initiate recruiting in the future!

Hi there,

JA possible, but Associate more likely.

If you can get to the 2 year mark, and get a promotion, you'd have much better odds for JA.

That being said, it doesn't hurt to start discussions now (this question is a great exuse to contact HR and network). The light relationships you develop in that process could 1) Help you get a referral now or 2) Help you re-initiate recruiting in the future!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case