Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Pymetrics test: Altruism

Hi there, if i understand it correctly, the Pymetrics test measures, amongst others, "altruism" by providing candidates with the opportunity to give money to other people. Do you have any tips on what would be the response that would be most valued by a firm? On first sight, giving away all money and being complete selfless appears to be the most suitable choice. However, do you think there is like a second layer of this measure of altruism? I mean, might firms potentially see being too generous/selfless as something negative?

Best, F

Hi there, if i understand it correctly, the Pymetrics test measures, amongst others, "altruism" by providing candidates with the opportunity to give money to other people. Do you have any tips on what would be the response that would be most valued by a firm? On first sight, giving away all money and being complete selfless appears to be the most suitable choice. However, do you think there is like a second layer of this measure of altruism? I mean, might firms potentially see being too generous/selfless as something negative?

Best, F

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Generally, I agree with what Ken has already said.

Too much of one thing is not necessarily a good thing. Three things to keep in mind:

  • Overall its about a balanced personality profile, individual dimensions won't make or break the decision
  • The Pymetrics will never be used as a sole decision instrument at BCG
  • Be aware that personality test usually check whether or not you are honest by evaluating similar traits with different means :-) If you were to fake it you would need to show consistency across all questions

If you want to know more, I have written a free and detailed article on the BCG Pymetrics here: https://strategycase.com/bcg-pymetrics-test

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Generally, I agree with what Ken has already said.

Too much of one thing is not necessarily a good thing. Three things to keep in mind:

  • Overall its about a balanced personality profile, individual dimensions won't make or break the decision
  • The Pymetrics will never be used as a sole decision instrument at BCG
  • Be aware that personality test usually check whether or not you are honest by evaluating similar traits with different means :-) If you were to fake it you would need to show consistency across all questions

If you want to know more, I have written a free and detailed article on the BCG Pymetrics here: https://strategycase.com/bcg-pymetrics-test

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd like to elaborate more on what Ken said: In essence, don't try to game personality/culture match tests.

Why?

1) Those tests are designed to measure fit. If you're cheating the game you're actually cheating yourself (hard to see when you're in it, but trust me, you don't want to go somewhere you don't belong)

2) You can't predict/outsmart these things. Given that, would you rather fail knowing you answered completely honestly and true to yourself OR, fail knowing you were ungenuine and just said what you thought they wanted? Imagine not getting in, based on answers that weren't you, and always wondering if you'd be in if you were just yourself!

Hi there,

I'd like to elaborate more on what Ken said: In essence, don't try to game personality/culture match tests.

Why?

1) Those tests are designed to measure fit. If you're cheating the game you're actually cheating yourself (hard to see when you're in it, but trust me, you don't want to go somewhere you don't belong)

2) You can't predict/outsmart these things. Given that, would you rather fail knowing you answered completely honestly and true to yourself OR, fail knowing you were ungenuine and just said what you thought they wanted? Imagine not getting in, based on answers that weren't you, and always wondering if you'd be in if you were just yourself!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said already, as many things in life, this is a matter of balance. As when you do a group dynamic, you need to show that you are someone who is abe to work in groups and socially, but also fight for what is yours! -without stepping on others, of course-.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said already, as many things in life, this is a matter of balance. As when you do a group dynamic, you need to show that you are someone who is abe to work in groups and socially, but also fight for what is yours! -without stepping on others, of course-.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I have experience taking this test as a candidate too! Based on what I was told afterwards, it seems like it's really about being able to show you are balanced on that dimension based on several scenarios. Some candidates wrongly assume that the employer is testing for your selflessness and take it to extremes which is not a good sign either (i.e., dishonesty).

I have experience taking this test as a candidate too! Based on what I was told afterwards, it seems like it's really about being able to show you are balanced on that dimension based on several scenarios. Some candidates wrongly assume that the employer is testing for your selflessness and take it to extremes which is not a good sign either (i.e., dishonesty).

thanks! you mean dishonesty in terms of being fully altruistic by keeping no money for yourself at all? — Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2021

Sorry I meant it more as in trying to come across the way you think your employer wants you to as opposed to who you actually are. — Ken on Feb 13, 2021

thanks for clarification :) — Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2021