Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

PwC Deals Strategy

Dear forum members: could anyone share their experience or view on PwC's deal strategy practice? According to the website, "PwC's Deals Strategy team supports private equity and corporate clients. Service provided include initial investment strategy development, commercial due diligence, value creation post-close and exit, etc." I have 3 specific questions:

1) Is it a good place to develop skillsets and project experiences in order to jump to MBB in the future? How does MBB firms view big fours' deals strategy practice?

2) Does this practice focus on both "strategy and finance"? I would imagine finance skills are quite important in this practice given that projects seem to be M&A related and clients are PE firms.

3) Will MBBs corporate finance or PIPE practice highly regard the experience at deals strategy? It seem to me that the service they provide is quite similar.

Appreciate your sharing!

Dear forum members: could anyone share their experience or view on PwC's deal strategy practice? According to the website, "PwC's Deals Strategy team supports private equity and corporate clients. Service provided include initial investment strategy development, commercial due diligence, value creation post-close and exit, etc." I have 3 specific questions:

1) Is it a good place to develop skillsets and project experiences in order to jump to MBB in the future? How does MBB firms view big fours' deals strategy practice?

2) Does this practice focus on both "strategy and finance"? I would imagine finance skills are quite important in this practice given that projects seem to be M&A related and clients are PE firms.

3) Will MBBs corporate finance or PIPE practice highly regard the experience at deals strategy? It seem to me that the service they provide is quite similar.

Appreciate your sharing!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Yes. There are a number of transferable skills here. Of course, this isn't a silver bullet, but you can indeed leverage this experience to support a move to MBB

2) Yes

3) Relates to #1. I wouldn't say "highly regard" but yes this experience does indeed build your story for a shift to MBB PIPE

See below for some additional information:

What to expect in general

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice M&A/DD cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Finally, I interviewed with PwC in their Technology practice and I can tell you that it felt much less "case-y" than the pure strategy firms. As such, just be prepared to not be taken through a whole case. As an example, off the bat I was asked "How would you organize a backlog of IT enhancements". Of course, I used my judgement to not treat it like a case and just went through the classifications/process I would use and why. Make sure to read the cues here!

How to Prepare

1) Search on M&A/Acquisitions/Valuation here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to the various company sections to find M&A cases

Hi there,

1) Yes. There are a number of transferable skills here. Of course, this isn't a silver bullet, but you can indeed leverage this experience to support a move to MBB

2) Yes

3) Relates to #1. I wouldn't say "highly regard" but yes this experience does indeed build your story for a shift to MBB PIPE

See below for some additional information:

What to expect in general

You should absolutely expect cases/questions to be much more deal focused. As such, you should practice M&A/DD cases.

Furthermore, they would absolutely expect you to leverage your existing experience in your answers.

Finally, I interviewed with PwC in their Technology practice and I can tell you that it felt much less "case-y" than the pure strategy firms. As such, just be prepared to not be taken through a whole case. As an example, off the bat I was asked "How would you organize a backlog of IT enhancements". Of course, I used my judgement to not treat it like a case and just went through the classifications/process I would use and why. Make sure to read the cues here!

How to Prepare

1) Search on M&A/Acquisitions/Valuation here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to the various company sections to find M&A cases

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I did a lot of M&A back in the day in McK, and we used to work a lot with the PwC team that you are recalling.

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, sure. Tier 2 is always a good step forward to MBB
  2. Yes, indeed, that would be an advantage, since it´s closely related to the topic they cover
  3. Unforutnately, I don´t know

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I did a lot of M&A back in the day in McK, and we used to work a lot with the PwC team that you are recalling.

My thoughts:

  1. Yes, sure. Tier 2 is always a good step forward to MBB
  2. Yes, indeed, that would be an advantage, since it´s closely related to the topic they cover
  3. Unforutnately, I don´t know

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Answering point-by-point.

1. Yes it is. It is relevant experience for you also on the eyes of the top consultancies.

2. Yes it does. Both aspects ar relevant on the job. I don't expect they'll require complex/deeply analytical competences when applying. And I think they won't be needed once hired (e.g. modelling LBO transactions, etc.).

3. It is relevant experience, so they'll take that into consideration when you'll apply.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Answering point-by-point.

1. Yes it is. It is relevant experience for you also on the eyes of the top consultancies.

2. Yes it does. Both aspects ar relevant on the job. I don't expect they'll require complex/deeply analytical competences when applying. And I think they won't be needed once hired (e.g. modelling LBO transactions, etc.).

3. It is relevant experience, so they'll take that into consideration when you'll apply.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Yes. It is a good step forward and I've seen this happens many times
2. Yes. During my time in Strategy& I collaborated with them several times and their scope always focus on the corporate finance aspect
3. It will help in getting an interview, but you still need to pass their case interview

Best,
Iman

Hi,

1. Yes. It is a good step forward and I've seen this happens many times
2. Yes. During my time in Strategy& I collaborated with them several times and their scope always focus on the corporate finance aspect
3. It will help in getting an interview, but you still need to pass their case interview

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

I would give "yes" to all the questions:

  • it's totally possible to jump to MBB having gained the needed skills
  • the focus is on both, finance skills are highly relevant
  • such experience is regarded (probably not highly)

Preparing for the regular case interviews would help a lot, though there are some nuances Ian has mentioned.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

I would give "yes" to all the questions:

  • it's totally possible to jump to MBB having gained the needed skills
  • the focus is on both, finance skills are highly relevant
  • such experience is regarded (probably not highly)

Preparing for the regular case interviews would help a lot, though there are some nuances Ian has mentioned.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

3,669 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Totally agree with other coaches's comments.

Also, generally you wont go wrong with the Deals practice of BIG4- its sort of their DNA trickling over from their audit practice.

Totally agree with other coaches's comments.

Also, generally you wont go wrong with the Deals practice of BIG4- its sort of their DNA trickling over from their audit practice.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes. It's a client service business with a relevant skillset. Thus it fits for MBB

2) Seems like you have two questions in one. It's more related to finance and modeling and you need to have corporate finance knowledge

3) They will, but I would not put stakes on that. The hiring at finance practices is limited and it's more likely that you'll be hired as a generalist

Best

Hi,

1) Yes. It's a client service business with a relevant skillset. Thus it fits for MBB

2) Seems like you have two questions in one. It's more related to finance and modeling and you need to have corporate finance knowledge

3) They will, but I would not put stakes on that. The hiring at finance practices is limited and it's more likely that you'll be hired as a generalist

Best

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case