Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

7

Travelling before/after start date

Hi, I've received an offer which I was expecting to start in Autumn 2021 but they would like me to start 'as soon as possible' or 'as soon as I'm ready'. I had plans to travel this summer so my ideal scenario would be working up until summer, then travelling, and then resuming work.

Is this something which is commonly done in strategy consulting (undergrad level) or is unlikely that you'd be able to take a length of time off so soon after joining?

Hi, I've received an offer which I was expecting to start in Autumn 2021 but they would like me to start 'as soon as possible' or 'as soon as I'm ready'. I had plans to travel this summer so my ideal scenario would be working up until summer, then travelling, and then resuming work.

Is this something which is commonly done in strategy consulting (undergrad level) or is unlikely that you'd be able to take a length of time off so soon after joining?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

For instance, McKinsey has a program called Take Time that allows you to take up to 3 months extra (unpaid) vacation per year. It is very popular with young BAs and Associates.

However, if I remember well, the first opportunity to start the program is only after 6 months from joining (and you need to declare your participation at 2 deadlines per year for the next 6 months in June and December.

Hence, for your situation that might not be applicable.

I'd try to push out the starting date to Autumn :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

For instance, McKinsey has a program called Take Time that allows you to take up to 3 months extra (unpaid) vacation per year. It is very popular with young BAs and Associates.

However, if I remember well, the first opportunity to start the program is only after 6 months from joining (and you need to declare your participation at 2 deadlines per year for the next 6 months in June and December.

Hence, for your situation that might not be applicable.

I'd try to push out the starting date to Autumn :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, taking extended time off immediately after joining wont be cool in my view..2-3 weeks is okay but not 6 weeks + for example. Approvals for this could also get tricky if you get staffed on an intense project. More importantly you want to start with all guns blazing and be there, visible!

Negotiate nicely with HR and understand their urgency for you to start this quickly. Be transparent about your plans and that you have made bookings/plans etc and this will severely disrupt your life (if that genuinly is the case). Be ready to settle for middle ground i.e start early summer. Worst case for you could be that they dont budge at all & want you to start asap- whats the earliest date for you in that case?

So, have all these options worked out before you call HR and discuss.

All the best and congrats!

Hey, taking extended time off immediately after joining wont be cool in my view..2-3 weeks is okay but not 6 weeks + for example. Approvals for this could also get tricky if you get staffed on an intense project. More importantly you want to start with all guns blazing and be there, visible!

Negotiate nicely with HR and understand their urgency for you to start this quickly. Be transparent about your plans and that you have made bookings/plans etc and this will severely disrupt your life (if that genuinly is the case). Be ready to settle for middle ground i.e start early summer. Worst case for you could be that they dont budge at all & want you to start asap- whats the earliest date for you in that case?

So, have all these options worked out before you call HR and discuss.

All the best and congrats!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Now, you absolutely *should* be able to select the Autumn 2021 starting date. This depends a bit on the role you're coming into as well as the recruiting venue you took (i.e. in-cycle vs out of cycle).

I would tell them that you had set plans, both work and personal and were hoping to start in the Autumn cohort if possible. If they ask for a reason, explain that you have current work obligations (i.e. a big project) that you need to see through, and have tickets already booked for travel.

Make sure to approach this as amicably as possible - they should accomodate your request but it may depend on office needs!

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Now, you absolutely *should* be able to select the Autumn 2021 starting date. This depends a bit on the role you're coming into as well as the recruiting venue you took (i.e. in-cycle vs out of cycle).

I would tell them that you had set plans, both work and personal and were hoping to start in the Autumn cohort if possible. If they ask for a reason, explain that you have current work obligations (i.e. a big project) that you need to see through, and have tickets already booked for travel.

Make sure to approach this as amicably as possible - they should accomodate your request but it may depend on office needs!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes that is something commonly done. And you should definitely ask. The worst thing they could do is play hardball and threaten to revoke the offer (which I doubt) and then you can still think about what is more important for you.

Yes that is something commonly done. And you should definitely ask. The worst thing they could do is play hardball and threaten to revoke the offer (which I doubt) and then you can still think about what is more important for you.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,630 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

1000% take the time to travel, since later on is going to be much harder.

Your offer is for Fall 21 and this is what is likely to happen. In case they change their mind, which I see unliketly, you can re-assess or push back.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

1000% take the time to travel, since later on is going to be much harder.

Your offer is for Fall 21 and this is what is likely to happen. In case they change their mind, which I see unliketly, you can re-assess or push back.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer.

I agree with Adi that would be extremely difficult to get an extended vacation time of several weeks after joining. I would try to negotiate a late start, if that’s not possible I am afraid you will have to review your traveling plan.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer.

I agree with Adi that would be extremely difficult to get an extended vacation time of several weeks after joining. I would try to negotiate a late start, if that’s not possible I am afraid you will have to review your traveling plan.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

I think you should push for your initial plan to start in Autumn. I doubt they're gonna withdraw the offer since you've already got it.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

I think you should push for your initial plan to start in Autumn. I doubt they're gonna withdraw the offer since you've already got it.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB