Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Pursuing consulting as my career path.

Hello everyone,

For the past couple of months i've been doing my best and researching about the management consultancy field.

I'm very interested in pursuing this career path, but i don't have any previous experience in the field, i've worked at a translation company as a project coordinator for a year and a half and right now i'm studying to get my PMP certificate.

Could you guys please give me advice on how and what to do to to be more knowledgable in this field and how to improve myself.

Thank you!!

Hello everyone,

For the past couple of months i've been doing my best and researching about the management consultancy field.

I'm very interested in pursuing this career path, but i don't have any previous experience in the field, i've worked at a translation company as a project coordinator for a year and a half and right now i'm studying to get my PMP certificate.

Could you guys please give me advice on how and what to do to to be more knowledgable in this field and how to improve myself.

Thank you!!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Mohamed,

Here are my suggestions:

1-Understand consulting more to decide whether you really want it or not. You can start by reading the book by Victor Cheng: Secrets of Case Interviews. It will provide you information about consulting and interviews you will face with. Also, I recommend you to arrange calls with consultants. Simply you can ask them what are they doing in their daily life to better understand is it something you want.

2-Getting Interview invitation. As your background is related to translation, you may want to do an MBA to increase your chance. Although it not must have, it can increase your chance significantly.

3- Getting an offer: You can expect to spend around 100 hours preparing for interviews. This part is detailed. Once you come to this point, happy to help you.

Best
Serhat

Hi Mohamed,

Here are my suggestions:

1-Understand consulting more to decide whether you really want it or not. You can start by reading the book by Victor Cheng: Secrets of Case Interviews. It will provide you information about consulting and interviews you will face with. Also, I recommend you to arrange calls with consultants. Simply you can ask them what are they doing in their daily life to better understand is it something you want.

2-Getting Interview invitation. As your background is related to translation, you may want to do an MBA to increase your chance. Although it not must have, it can increase your chance significantly.

3- Getting an offer: You can expect to spend around 100 hours preparing for interviews. This part is detailed. Once you come to this point, happy to help you.

Best
Serhat

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Mohamed,

in terms of moving into consulting, from your description the most natural path to follow seems to be an MBA. After graduation and before an MBA, consulting companies normally hire people coming from investment banking, other consulting firms or strategy roles, and it seems you are not fitting these profiles. After an MBA, companies are significantly less interested in your previous experience, thus this will increase your chances to be invited for interviews.

In terms of understanding more about consulting, you can search in the PrepLounge forum the topics interesting for you or open a new thread with the questions you have, someone in the community can then address them.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Mohamed,

in terms of moving into consulting, from your description the most natural path to follow seems to be an MBA. After graduation and before an MBA, consulting companies normally hire people coming from investment banking, other consulting firms or strategy roles, and it seems you are not fitting these profiles. After an MBA, companies are significantly less interested in your previous experience, thus this will increase your chances to be invited for interviews.

In terms of understanding more about consulting, you can search in the PrepLounge forum the topics interesting for you or open a new thread with the questions you have, someone in the community can then address them.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Mohamed,

I know a person who was literally selling watermelons on the farmers market but became a consultant. Persistence can make incredible things.

Regarding your question - it's too broad. Pls try to narrow it down. Are you talking about preparation for interviews? Improving your resume? Anything else?

Best

Hi Mohamed,

I know a person who was literally selling watermelons on the farmers market but became a consultant. Persistence can make incredible things.

Regarding your question - it's too broad. Pls try to narrow it down. Are you talking about preparation for interviews? Improving your resume? Anything else?

Best

Book a coaching with Alberto

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Mohamed,

let me be direct with you: if you are looking for MBB, it won't be easy, but with some hard work you can make it!

I think that you have 2 main points to work on:

  1. your toolkit: I do not have any information regarding your academic background so this advice may be worthless. The point is that to join consulting it is required (i) a solid analytic power (ii) a structured approach to problem-solving and (iii) a good understanding of most common economic concepts (e.g., revenues, costs, break-even). An engineering background would help for sure;
  2. your motivation: whenever the candidate is someone coming from a different industry other than consulting (and not directly from University or Business School), the recruiting process will focus strongly on your fit and motivation.

I think you have 2 main options to work out a way to consulting:

  1. get an MBA from a top-school: it's not easy, fast or cheap, but it will help you to build the toolkit and to get (much) closer to consulting. Almost all firms do recruit on campuses. Moreover, a fair share of your classmates will be a consultant: this is good both to practice and to have referrals;
  2. get the support of an expert and design a tailored development path.

Obviously, this is a general answer: your tenure, geography and previous experiences could make a lot of difference.

Good luck, and feel free to reach out if you need any support!

Hi Mohamed,

let me be direct with you: if you are looking for MBB, it won't be easy, but with some hard work you can make it!

I think that you have 2 main points to work on:

  1. your toolkit: I do not have any information regarding your academic background so this advice may be worthless. The point is that to join consulting it is required (i) a solid analytic power (ii) a structured approach to problem-solving and (iii) a good understanding of most common economic concepts (e.g., revenues, costs, break-even). An engineering background would help for sure;
  2. your motivation: whenever the candidate is someone coming from a different industry other than consulting (and not directly from University or Business School), the recruiting process will focus strongly on your fit and motivation.

I think you have 2 main options to work out a way to consulting:

  1. get an MBA from a top-school: it's not easy, fast or cheap, but it will help you to build the toolkit and to get (much) closer to consulting. Almost all firms do recruit on campuses. Moreover, a fair share of your classmates will be a consultant: this is good both to practice and to have referrals;
  2. get the support of an expert and design a tailored development path.

Obviously, this is a general answer: your tenure, geography and previous experiences could make a lot of difference.

Good luck, and feel free to reach out if you need any support!