Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Profitability vs Profit Case

Dear Community,

I have one question regarding profitability and/or profit cases (where profitability or profits are declining): Should I choose a different approach when doing a profit instead of a profitability case? The underlying reasons can be the same but one metric is absolute and the other one is relative. Moreover, profits can increase when profitability is declining. Is it only good to know the difference or does it affect the structure?

Normally, I start by splitting profit into the components of revenue and costs and further analyze the different aspects of it. Should this approach be different for a profitability case?

Thank you very much!

Best,
Niklas

Dear Community,

I have one question regarding profitability and/or profit cases (where profitability or profits are declining): Should I choose a different approach when doing a profit instead of a profitability case? The underlying reasons can be the same but one metric is absolute and the other one is relative. Moreover, profits can increase when profitability is declining. Is it only good to know the difference or does it affect the structure?

Normally, I start by splitting profit into the components of revenue and costs and further analyze the different aspects of it. Should this approach be different for a profitability case?

Thank you very much!

Best,
Niklas

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Here is how to be rigorous in your thinking:

  1. You need to ALWAYS define your focus metric! Profitability is not universally defined. It is usually profit relative to something (mostly profit/revenue, but can also be profit/cost, profit/customer base or dozens of other versions). Clarifying what profitability means for this particular client is your duty as consultant (candidate).
  2. Then you need to deconstruct this focus metric into its components and check, which one has changed in the direction wthat would cause the term to decline (nominator must have increased relatively to the denominator!). Then you drill deeper to isolate the numerical driver of this unfavorable change.
  3. Once you know what is mathematically driving the decline in profitability, then you start asking qualitative questions to understand the underlying reasons for this decline.
  4. After you understand the problem driver(s) and the underlying reasons, you are well equipped to outline strategic options to adress these very reasons.

Hope this is helpful.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Here is how to be rigorous in your thinking:

  1. You need to ALWAYS define your focus metric! Profitability is not universally defined. It is usually profit relative to something (mostly profit/revenue, but can also be profit/cost, profit/customer base or dozens of other versions). Clarifying what profitability means for this particular client is your duty as consultant (candidate).
  2. Then you need to deconstruct this focus metric into its components and check, which one has changed in the direction wthat would cause the term to decline (nominator must have increased relatively to the denominator!). Then you drill deeper to isolate the numerical driver of this unfavorable change.
  3. Once you know what is mathematically driving the decline in profitability, then you start asking qualitative questions to understand the underlying reasons for this decline.
  4. After you understand the problem driver(s) and the underlying reasons, you are well equipped to outline strategic options to adress these very reasons.

Hope this is helpful.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Niklas,

while profits is always Revenues-Costs, profitability may be interpreted differently, in particular according to the denominator that you are considering. Most of the time profitability is (Revenues-Costs)/Revenues, but sometimes there may be differences. As a consequence, in a profitability case, compared to a profit one, you should:

  1. Clearly define what the interviewer means for profitability
  2. Analyze the related metrics to identify which component changed compared to the past. Most of the time these will be Revenues and Costs, but as mentioned could be different

The rest of the analysis will be the standard one for a profitability case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Niklas,

while profits is always Revenues-Costs, profitability may be interpreted differently, in particular according to the denominator that you are considering. Most of the time profitability is (Revenues-Costs)/Revenues, but sometimes there may be differences. As a consequence, in a profitability case, compared to a profit one, you should:

  1. Clearly define what the interviewer means for profitability
  2. Analyze the related metrics to identify which component changed compared to the past. Most of the time these will be Revenues and Costs, but as mentioned could be different

The rest of the analysis will be the standard one for a profitability case.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Whenever you have a case, you should be thinking of three things:

  • How is the case similar to what I've done before
  • How it is different?
  • How should I address the difference in my structure / clarifying questions?

It can be a case about the profit, but can have different nuances (and it will not necessarily be declining profits):

  • Profit can be lower than planned
  • Profit can be lower than the competitors
  • Profitability issue

How should you address it?

  • You can ask a clarifying question (E.g. for profitability question you can ask: was there a profit decline as well?)
  • Adress it in your structure (e.g. for profits lower than planned you can have a separate bucket called "Plan" and ask if the assumptions / approach changed)
  • By asking the right questions (e.g. for profits lower than the competitors, you should be comparing revenues and costs with the competitors instead of analyzing the trend)

Best

Hi,

Whenever you have a case, you should be thinking of three things:

  • How is the case similar to what I've done before
  • How it is different?
  • How should I address the difference in my structure / clarifying questions?

It can be a case about the profit, but can have different nuances (and it will not necessarily be declining profits):

  • Profit can be lower than planned
  • Profit can be lower than the competitors
  • Profitability issue

How should you address it?

  • You can ask a clarifying question (E.g. for profitability question you can ask: was there a profit decline as well?)
  • Adress it in your structure (e.g. for profits lower than planned you can have a separate bucket called "Plan" and ask if the assumptions / approach changed)
  • By asking the right questions (e.g. for profits lower than the competitors, you should be comparing revenues and costs with the competitors instead of analyzing the trend)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3578
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 53.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11423
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.2k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2407
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 55.7k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2092
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 55.3k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2599
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case