Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Profitability case - revenue and cost analysis

In probability case, I usually separate the cost and revenue analysis, and would just do one side of analysis if the case is clearly a cost or a revenue problem.

In a case I did today, the cost of the client's company has gone down, so I focused just on the "revenue side" to analyze. However, in this case, the drop of revenue was actually caused by cost-cutting activity, since the cost-cutting has impacted the quality of the product.

My question is:

(1) Should I always analyze "both" cost and revenue information, in case that I will miss important information? In today's case, I totally did not ask about cost information, which caused me to miss much crucial information.

(2) If the case is clearly a revenue problem (cost did not change, or cost reduced), where should I ask about the cost information? Should I ask during the "finding root cause part", or ask in the cost part after I have fully analyzed the revenue part?

Thank you!!!

In probability case, I usually separate the cost and revenue analysis, and would just do one side of analysis if the case is clearly a cost or a revenue problem.

In a case I did today, the cost of the client's company has gone down, so I focused just on the "revenue side" to analyze. However, in this case, the drop of revenue was actually caused by cost-cutting activity, since the cost-cutting has impacted the quality of the product.

My question is:

(1) Should I always analyze "both" cost and revenue information, in case that I will miss important information? In today's case, I totally did not ask about cost information, which caused me to miss much crucial information.

(2) If the case is clearly a revenue problem (cost did not change, or cost reduced), where should I ask about the cost information? Should I ask during the "finding root cause part", or ask in the cost part after I have fully analyzed the revenue part?

Thank you!!!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Finding a potential cause in costs or revenues can not exclude a problem also on the other side of the framework. The best approach is to drill down the part that seems to be the root cause and then to quickly analyse also the other part. A good habit is at least to ask if there was any particular trend in the last years in terms of costs/revenues.

In the case mentioned by you, anyway, you could arrive to the same solution from the revenues side following this path: Revenues decreasing --> Volume decreasing --> Internal problem with our products. Why didn't you get to that point?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Finding a potential cause in costs or revenues can not exclude a problem also on the other side of the framework. The best approach is to drill down the part that seems to be the root cause and then to quickly analyse also the other part. A good habit is at least to ask if there was any particular trend in the last years in terms of costs/revenues.

In the case mentioned by you, anyway, you could arrive to the same solution from the revenues side following this path: Revenues decreasing --> Volume decreasing --> Internal problem with our products. Why didn't you get to that point?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, it depends! You need to think about the industry/business context, the company context, and the situationally/problem context. Only then can you create an appropriately tailored cost breakdown.

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

Honestly, it depends! You need to think about the industry/business context, the company context, and the situationally/problem context. Only then can you create an appropriately tailored cost breakdown.

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,


An important thing to do when solving a case (and later a real project) is about prioritisation - focus more of your effort on where the key problem lies. You don't always have to go through every single details or all branches of your initial structure to solve a problem.


In this example, I would agree with Luca, the questions is - why did you not find out about the negative implication of cost cutting, when you are solving the revenue problem? Even without specifically going to examine the cost branch, by examining the revenue decline, if you ask the right question and drill down deeper enough, that should come out. Just because you have 2 branches (rev vs cost) in a profitability framework, doesn't mean they would be totally independent, and doesn't mean you cannot ask anything about cost levers when you try to solve the revenue puzzle. Don't be too rigid in applying framework.

Best,

Emily

Hi,


An important thing to do when solving a case (and later a real project) is about prioritisation - focus more of your effort on where the key problem lies. You don't always have to go through every single details or all branches of your initial structure to solve a problem.


In this example, I would agree with Luca, the questions is - why did you not find out about the negative implication of cost cutting, when you are solving the revenue problem? Even without specifically going to examine the cost branch, by examining the revenue decline, if you ask the right question and drill down deeper enough, that should come out. Just because you have 2 branches (rev vs cost) in a profitability framework, doesn't mean they would be totally independent, and doesn't mean you cannot ask anything about cost levers when you try to solve the revenue puzzle. Don't be too rigid in applying framework.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not only for this case, but in general, the fact that there is an issue in one branch of the tree does not imply that it´s the only one.

Hence, best thing is to start where you see some hints that the issue must be -in this case, revenues- and later discard any potential issues in the cost side.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not only for this case, but in general, the fact that there is an issue in one branch of the tree does not imply that it´s the only one.

Hence, best thing is to start where you see some hints that the issue must be -in this case, revenues- and later discard any potential issues in the cost side.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1772
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 63.2k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4885
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3578
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 57.1k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4435
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 53.5k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11423
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case