Problem solving skills

Math problem Problem Solving quant problems Word problems
New answer on Dec 10, 2020
4 Answers
387 Views
Floyd asked on Oct 20, 2020

Hello everyone,

I have some problems driving my logic during the quantitative part of the case interview, what I mean its once I get the data, I struggle to derive a procedure to get the answer. I am thinking on start doing word problems on the GRE and GMAT tests. Do you think is this a good strategy?

Thank you very much.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 20, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I don't think verbal GMAT questions would be a good way of practicing problem solving. I would rather suggest to (a) read business literature like the Economist or the FT to build general business judgement, and (b) you could practice the Integrated Reasoning section of the GMAT, which asks you to make logical conclusions by integrating different data sources.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Floyd,

When it comes to quant, think as follows:

1. % changes

2. Averages

3. Trends- upward, downward, staying same

4. Correlation between data (positive, negative, neutral)

Start with this, practice more and your skills will improve. Practice easier cases first build confidence and move on to difficult ones.

Adi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 21, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Floyd,

A few tips

First, practice online tests

Highly recommend you google the Bain SOVA, BCG Online, McKinsey PST, etc. and practice on these!

Second, do exercises

rocketblocks.me is fantastic for chart/graph reading and interpreting data

Third, hire a coach

In order to best resolve this, you need to hire a coach. They will be brutally honest and tell you what you need to work on (and help you improve it).

Finally, here are some related Q&A to help you with your problem-solving skills:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-unexpected-questions-6159

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/does-reading-the-economist-and-other-stuff-help-an-inspiring-consultant-in-the-interview-and-in-the-job-6916

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-develop-business-judgement-properly-1089

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-unstructured-cases-appearing-in-2nd-round-6125

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/lost-in-the-middle-of-cases-6013

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!
Honestly, I agree with Henning that it will be better to concentrate more on the business literature to enhance your problem-solving skills.
Was it helpful?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Henning gave the best answer

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
194
Meetings
6,356
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
30 Reviews