expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

© PrepLounge: Help us improve the Consulting Q&A!

Dear PrepLounge community (including experts),

First of all, thank you all for being part of PrepLounge and our Consulting Q&A!

About three years ago, we started this feature as a hub for you to exchange experiences and get help from experts. During these years, the Consulting Q&A has grown and become the heart of PrepLounge’s community. Every day, multiple questions are posed and answered by our experts.

To make the Consulting Q&A even better for you in the future, we are currently working on some improvements. We don’t want to exclude you from this process which is why, we are asking you for your opinion:

  • What do you like about our Consulting Q&A (usability, content etc.)?

  • What can we improve?

  • Are there some features missing that you would like to have?

Any feedback is welcome! Obviously, there is no wrong answer here, but feel free to “upvote” answers that you agree with :)

We are looking forward to hearing from you in the answers below!

Best,
Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Dear PrepLounge community (including experts),

First of all, thank you all for being part of PrepLounge and our Consulting Q&A!

About three years ago, we started this feature as a hub for you to exchange experiences and get help from experts. During these years, the Consulting Q&A has grown and become the heart of PrepLounge’s community. Every day, multiple questions are posed and answered by our experts.

To make the Consulting Q&A even better for you in the future, we are currently working on some improvements. We don’t want to exclude you from this process which is why, we are asking you for your opinion:

  • What do you like about our Consulting Q&A (usability, content etc.)?

  • What can we improve?

  • Are there some features missing that you would like to have?

Any feedback is welcome! Obviously, there is no wrong answer here, but feel free to “upvote” answers that you agree with :)

We are looking forward to hearing from you in the answers below!

Best,
Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

What do you like about our Consulting Q&A (usability, content etc.)?

It's such a great feature, and, I believe, keeps the community alive! It's great not just informing users on important topics, but in allowing users to better connect with each other and find case partners + experts.

What can we improve?

Reading inline:

  • View responses inline (without clicking). I.e. an expandable column.
  • (Related) When clicking ""more" open inline

Search functionality:

  • Full word search functionality(i.e. "rite" returns "criteria", "write")
  • Highlighting of location of searched word in returned results

Kepe up the great work!

Hi Astrid,

What do you like about our Consulting Q&A (usability, content etc.)?

It's such a great feature, and, I believe, keeps the community alive! It's great not just informing users on important topics, but in allowing users to better connect with each other and find case partners + experts.

What can we improve?

Reading inline:

  • View responses inline (without clicking). I.e. an expandable column.
  • (Related) When clicking ""more" open inline

Search functionality:

  • Full word search functionality(i.e. "rite" returns "criteria", "write")
  • Highlighting of location of searched word in returned results

Kepe up the great work!

Thank you very much for taking the time to give us your feedback, Ian! Those are some good points :) — Astrid on May 21, 2019

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

What a great initiative! Taking time to listen to the community speaks very well about the Preplounge team:)

My suggestions:

  • What do you like about our consulting Q&A? The great / high quality content and the rapidity to get an answer
  • What can we improve?
    • Avoid double/similar questions: the majority of questions/topics has already been addressed in the past; it would be great to have a system to avoid repeated questions. Categorize questions (as suggested in other replies) would perhaps help?
    • Quality of answers/relevance: in a very few cases I feel that experts give their answer/react to questions without really addressing the core of the question with the simple goal of increasing their visibility… the number of likes should be representative of the quality of an answer…but sometimes it is difficult to judge without previous consulting experience
  • Are there some features missing that you would like to have? In view of my points above, having moderators (or a moderator system in place) would probably help the long-term sustainment of quality

Keep up the great work!
Jacopo

Hi Astrid,

What a great initiative! Taking time to listen to the community speaks very well about the Preplounge team:)

My suggestions:

  • What do you like about our consulting Q&A? The great / high quality content and the rapidity to get an answer
  • What can we improve?
    • Avoid double/similar questions: the majority of questions/topics has already been addressed in the past; it would be great to have a system to avoid repeated questions. Categorize questions (as suggested in other replies) would perhaps help?
    • Quality of answers/relevance: in a very few cases I feel that experts give their answer/react to questions without really addressing the core of the question with the simple goal of increasing their visibility… the number of likes should be representative of the quality of an answer…but sometimes it is difficult to judge without previous consulting experience
  • Are there some features missing that you would like to have? In view of my points above, having moderators (or a moderator system in place) would probably help the long-term sustainment of quality

Keep up the great work!
Jacopo

Hi Jacopo! It is indeed an issue that the same questions are asked repeatedly. Thank you very much for your suggestions! Have a great week! — Astrid on May 27, 2019

Book a coaching with Sadik Cevik

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

Great to hear that you are seeking feedback to improve the platform.

It is amazing how fast the Q&A tab has grown and probably very helpful for people to search answers for specific questions that they have in mind. However, as it has grown to 3.5k+ Q&A's and expected to exponentionally grow, it would be helpful to get some structure.

My suggestion would be either to organize functionally

  • Consultantancy specific questions:
    • McKinsey
    • BCG
    • Oliver Wyman
    • Etc
  • Topic specific questions
    • M&A
    • Valuation
    • Etc
  • Etc

This will help especially the people that don't have a specific question, but want to browse through interesting content. Along the way they may find questions and answers that fit their interest.

Hi Astrid,

Great to hear that you are seeking feedback to improve the platform.

It is amazing how fast the Q&A tab has grown and probably very helpful for people to search answers for specific questions that they have in mind. However, as it has grown to 3.5k+ Q&A's and expected to exponentionally grow, it would be helpful to get some structure.

My suggestion would be either to organize functionally

  • Consultantancy specific questions:
    • McKinsey
    • BCG
    • Oliver Wyman
    • Etc
  • Topic specific questions
    • M&A
    • Valuation
    • Etc
  • Etc

This will help especially the people that don't have a specific question, but want to browse through interesting content. Along the way they may find questions and answers that fit their interest.

Hi Sadik Cevik! The tags can be used to find specific topics, but you're totally right, we should make it easier to browse through the Q&A! Thanks for this valuable feedback, we highly appreciate it! — Astrid on May 23, 2019

Hi Astrid,

good idea!

  • What do you like about our Consulting Q&A (usability, content etc.)?

    • Generally to ask any question related to consulting and receive expert advice. That's really helpful and enhances my preparation.

  • What can we improve? Are there some features missing that you would like to have?

    • I am happy with the way it currently is​​. It serves its purpose:-)

  • This is a bit off-topic, but I mention it here as it is about the improvement of PrepLounge.

    • When proposing a meeting, it would be helpful to actually be able to state more than one languages in which the meeting could be held. For instance, I am German and I don't mind having a meeting in German or English. That would enormously support finding the right partners. At the moment, I have to write the second language in the remark line of a meeting. Ultimately, I don't think that would require a big change in the source code and the meeting database as a simple drop-down list with checkboxes containing one's languages mastered would do the job just fine.

Kind regards,

Daniel

Hi Astrid,

good idea!

  • What do you like about our Consulting Q&A (usability, content etc.)?

    • Generally to ask any question related to consulting and receive expert advice. That's really helpful and enhances my preparation.

  • What can we improve? Are there some features missing that you would like to have?

    • I am happy with the way it currently is​​. It serves its purpose:-)

  • This is a bit off-topic, but I mention it here as it is about the improvement of PrepLounge.

    • When proposing a meeting, it would be helpful to actually be able to state more than one languages in which the meeting could be held. For instance, I am German and I don't mind having a meeting in German or English. That would enormously support finding the right partners. At the moment, I have to write the second language in the remark line of a meeting. Ultimately, I don't think that would require a big change in the source code and the meeting database as a simple drop-down list with checkboxes containing one's languages mastered would do the job just fine.

Kind regards,

Daniel

(edited)

Thank you for the kind words, Daniel! — Astrid on May 21, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 179
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 500+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case