Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Preparation tips for BCG Gamma / Analytics Consulting Interviews

Hi all,

Does anyone have experience with interviews at Gamma or other analytics-focused practises/ firms regarding types of fit and technical questions, analytics cases, etc.?
I have an interview with them coming up and can't seem to find much material on this.

Happy about any tips on how to prepare!

Hi all,

Does anyone have experience with interviews at Gamma or other analytics-focused practises/ firms regarding types of fit and technical questions, analytics cases, etc.?
I have an interview with them coming up and can't seem to find much material on this.

Happy about any tips on how to prepare!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

When I interviewed at GAMMA I got both business case interviews and technical case interviews. Business case interviews are as usual. Technical case interviews have the same structure with fit and Q&A, but includes a more technical case. E.g. our client is a grocery store chain who would like our help developing personalized promotions in their loyalty program. Typically you would then discuss defining the problem, what data you want and have, which models you would use, and how you would validate and test your model. I prepared by imagining problems like this for different companies, as well as by looking at past Kaggle competitions.

When I interviewed at GAMMA I got both business case interviews and technical case interviews. Business case interviews are as usual. Technical case interviews have the same structure with fit and Q&A, but includes a more technical case. E.g. our client is a grocery store chain who would like our help developing personalized promotions in their loyalty program. Typically you would then discuss defining the problem, what data you want and have, which models you would use, and how you would validate and test your model. I prepared by imagining problems like this for different companies, as well as by looking at past Kaggle competitions.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You will hace specific assesments (coding, etc.) + business cases with a strong analytics component in them.

For getting better at analytic cases, on top of lots of practice, I would recommend you GMAT exercises.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Hello!

You will hace specific assesments (coding, etc.) + business cases with a strong analytics component in them.

For getting better at analytic cases, on top of lots of practice, I would recommend you GMAT exercises.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,681 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a mix of regular and data science cases. The last ones test the following things:

  • Structuring - similar to consulting cases
  • Hypothesis testing - very different from the consulting cases because you have to provide the hypotheses on the very granular level
  • Finding the particular data - where would you find the data to test your hypothesis? What Tests would you exactly perform?

Best

Hi,

It's a mix of regular and data science cases. The last ones test the following things:

  • Structuring - similar to consulting cases
  • Hypothesis testing - very different from the consulting cases because you have to provide the hypotheses on the very granular level
  • Finding the particular data - where would you find the data to test your hypothesis? What Tests would you exactly perform?

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 12.0k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 161
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 418
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 260
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case