Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Preparation for DHL consulting online assessment?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, SHL is a good standardized test to practice with.

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Hi, SHL is a good standardized test to practice with.

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

2,098 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

There would be cases as well. Good news is that the fundamental of solving a case remains the same, so if you are preparing for other consulting interviews, those efforts would be worthwhile.

The nuance is that DHL consulting focuses on supply chain and logistics. So it would be good to read up on the basics of this area. Get yourself a bit more familiar with at least some of the basic terms and operations, so you don't get caught off-guard during interview.

Last, read up some case studies, white-papers that they publish on their website, to get a feel of the work they do.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi there,

There would be cases as well. Good news is that the fundamental of solving a case remains the same, so if you are preparing for other consulting interviews, those efforts would be worthwhile.

The nuance is that DHL consulting focuses on supply chain and logistics. So it would be good to read up on the basics of this area. Get yourself a bit more familiar with at least some of the basic terms and operations, so you don't get caught off-guard during interview.

Last, read up some case studies, white-papers that they publish on their website, to get a feel of the work they do.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

You can find info. on the interviews on Glassdoor: https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/DHL-Consulting-Interview-Questions-E350622.htm

Furthermore. based on a coachee: the interviews are divided into two parts.

  • 1st is about your CV and the stories you need to prepare regarding your behavior within a team.
  • 2nd part is a case interview focusing on the operational part of logistics and supply chain.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can find info. on the interviews on Glassdoor: https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/DHL-Consulting-Interview-Questions-E350622.htm

Furthermore. based on a coachee: the interviews are divided into two parts.

  • 1st is about your CV and the stories you need to prepare regarding your behavior within a team.
  • 2nd part is a case interview focusing on the operational part of logistics and supply chain.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi, I would prepare for this like you do for any other assessment. Practices cases, fit, and logic tests.

Hi, I would prepare for this like you do for any other assessment. Practices cases, fit, and logic tests.

Related case(s)

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 57.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 49.7k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11245
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case