Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Preparation as interviewer in mocks

I'm having difficulty preparing for mocks as interviewer as I don't have visibility to the assigned cases beforehand (preplounge cases that are only visible during the actual interview). :(

I'm having difficulty preparing for mocks as interviewer as I don't have visibility to the assigned cases beforehand (preplounge cases that are only visible during the actual interview). :(

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Very simple answer - don't use the assigned cases!

Giving a case you have never done yourself before is ineffective and unproductive. Ignore the preplounge recommendation and give a case that you have done yourself! Even better, give them a case that you particularly struggled in. This ensures that you learn not just while being cased, but by casing them (i.e. you get to reflect and see what you could have done differently).

Hi there,

Very simple answer - don't use the assigned cases!

Giving a case you have never done yourself before is ineffective and unproductive. Ignore the preplounge recommendation and give a case that you have done yourself! Even better, give them a case that you particularly struggled in. This ensures that you learn not just while being cased, but by casing them (i.e. you get to reflect and see what you could have done differently).

What I always do is to align with my partner beforehand on whether they would prefer a non-PL case (which from my experience are usually better than the PL ones). Most candidates (especially the advanced ones) usually say yes. That way, I can give them a case I am familiar with.

You can reach out to them via chat once you accepted a meeting.

What I always do is to align with my partner beforehand on whether they would prefer a non-PL case (which from my experience are usually better than the PL ones). Most candidates (especially the advanced ones) usually say yes. That way, I can give them a case I am familiar with.

You can reach out to them via chat once you accepted a meeting.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case