Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Prep Interview Day

Interview Experience
New answer on Apr 23, 2024
2 Answers
120 Views
Cindy
Skilled
asked on Apr 22, 2024

Only 2 Days left! Is there anyone prep for the day and want to talk and excerise a case? Contact me for meeting today or tomorrow ;-) 

In addition, I am interested in the best strategies to handle a full interview day (9 am - 5 pm) with other candidates. Any experiences and tips? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Cindy,

Q: I am interested in the best strategies to handle a full interview day (9 am - 5 pm) with other candidates. Any experiences and tips? 

You can find some tips below:

  1. Mental attitude: It’s great if you get the offer. But if you don’t, it won’t be the end of the world. If you really want to work in consulting, you can get there by interviewing with other companies or with the same you are targeting in 1-2 years if you don't succeed now. Additionally, there might be other/faster ways to get where you want in your career. If you see this as “the only option in your life” this would be (i) most likely, not factually true and (ii) increase stress a lot.
  2. Practice: Stop doing new cases 24 hours before the interview and just review past cases/ material to avoid excessive stress.
  3. Sleep: Go to sleep early and try to relax before that.
  4. Energy: Have some snacks ready for breaks.
  5. Breaks: Take a break between interviews if you have some time to relax a bit (eg. listen to music, read something).

For general case interview prep tips, you can check the following:

How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Cindy, can you provide a bit more background into the format of the interview, the role you're applying for and the firm? 

This way I could be more targeted with the advice.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,533
Meetings
46,319
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews