expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Pre-Consulting Career Path

Hi, id like to ask are there any relevant work of field (i.e. business development/ analyst) for a higher chance to enter consulting someday? Right now, I don't have any experience or preference towards specific industry.

Hi, id like to ask are there any relevant work of field (i.e. business development/ analyst) for a higher chance to enter consulting someday? Right now, I don't have any experience or preference towards specific industry.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

Fist of all, there are entry-level positions in Consulting too, such as Business Analyst -people who are hired in most cases straight out of University, with no full time professional experience-. Have you considered something like this instead?

If this is not an option for you, I would say IB is the classical one, as well Tier2 consulting, which can be useful for a later higher chance in MBB.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Fist of all, there are entry-level positions in Consulting too, such as Business Analyst -people who are hired in most cases straight out of University, with no full time professional experience-. Have you considered something like this instead?

If this is not an option for you, I would say IB is the classical one, as well Tier2 consulting, which can be useful for a later higher chance in MBB.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara for your reply! Do you recommend fresh grads to specify their career path in certain industry (i.e. automotive, banking, health, etc) to one day enter consulting? — Christian on Jan 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

With the emergence of digital transformations, advanced analytics, big data, industry 4.0, aritificial intelligence, having backgrounds as a data scientist, statistics engineer, digital consultant, will be beneficial to create a profile that is attractive to management consulting firms, in addition to the more traditional track of getting into IBs or financial firms.

The management consulting firms are currently trying to rapidly expand to these sectors and recruit aggresively for profiles with relevant expertise.

Being in a digital-oriented firms would also open yourself to the potential of getting in to the firms inorganically, in the case of acquisitions made by these firms of smaller specialized firms.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

With the emergence of digital transformations, advanced analytics, big data, industry 4.0, aritificial intelligence, having backgrounds as a data scientist, statistics engineer, digital consultant, will be beneficial to create a profile that is attractive to management consulting firms, in addition to the more traditional track of getting into IBs or financial firms.

The management consulting firms are currently trying to rapidly expand to these sectors and recruit aggresively for profiles with relevant expertise.

Being in a digital-oriented firms would also open yourself to the potential of getting in to the firms inorganically, in the case of acquisitions made by these firms of smaller specialized firms.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Thank you Nathaniel for your reply! Could you provide further details regarding digital consultant? — Christian on Jan 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

For sure your chances are higher if you have a working experience where you had to run analysis, do presentation and manage people. Anyway, if you want to enter consulting, the bet choice is to directly enter a consulting firm.
If you don't feel prepared for the top tier, try with tier-2 companies. After 1/2 years there, you can have your chances to move to one of MBB.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

For sure your chances are higher if you have a working experience where you had to run analysis, do presentation and manage people. Anyway, if you want to enter consulting, the bet choice is to directly enter a consulting firm.
If you don't feel prepared for the top tier, try with tier-2 companies. After 1/2 years there, you can have your chances to move to one of MBB.

Best,
Luca

Thank you Luca for your reply! Do you recommend branded global companies (i.e Unilever, UOB, etc) as a starting path for consulting? If so, is there any specific role within these companies that provide analysis run, presentation, and managing people?? — Christian on Jan 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

839 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
if you are motivated into consulting and you do not have a preference in any industry I think the best thing is suddenly applying to consulting.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if you are motivated into consulting and you do not have a preference in any industry I think the best thing is suddenly applying to consulting.

Best,
Antonello

Thank you Antonello for your reply! — Christian on Jan 20, 2020