Power BI vs Tableau Vs Alteryx

Backoffice BCG BCG online case Boston Consulting Group Client and MBB DHL Consulting FMCG McKinsey
New answer on Jan 02, 2022
5 Answers
2.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 01, 2022

Dear Community,

From these 3 softwares (Power BI vs Tableau Vs Alteryx), which are most useful skills to have working at MBB ? even just to understand the software in general manner. Thanks so much 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2022
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, it really depends on the specific situation. While Alteryx is mainly used for data science and analytics applications, complemented by Tableau for visualizations, Power BI combines both functions. From my personal experience, I prefer the Alteryx-Tableau combination over Power BI.
  • Moreover, if you know the very basics of data statistics and data visualization, there is absolutely no need to prepare any of the tools in advance since you will receive thorough training with almost all consulting companies when required.
  • Lastly, the by far best training will be working on-the-job, and you will always have your colleagues and mentors around you to help out in case you do not get along well in the beginning.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to actually prepare before your career entry, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It's probably a tie between Tableau and Alteryx.

Tableau is far far more useful overall though (in terms of the professional world). It's also much easier to get the hang of (it should only take you a day to start to feel comfortable in it).

Alteryx has a steeper learning curve as it manipulates data in a “mass-effect” sort of way (harder to wrap your head around than excel functions for example).

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 02, 2022
#1 EY-Parthenon Coach | Bain | Roland Berger | RB Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing Expert

Probablt Alteryx first and then Tableau. But honestly, you should wait until you need it, as you may not need it at all…

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 02, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

All of them to be honest and this will depend on the project and client. But wait till you have more clarity before investing time & effort to learn.

Power BI has gotten very popular recently as Tableau is expensive. Alteryx is a must have for huge data processing & analysis. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 01, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hello there,

MBB usually use Alteryx to process heavy data cases and Tableau for data visualization. 
 

Lucie

Was my answer useful? 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
438
Meetings
14,319
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
387 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely