Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

Hi! Post grad, entry level?

I own both a master and a post graduation degree. If I apply to an MMB will I enter as an entry level or will I be eligible to enter to the next level? Thank you

I own both a master and a post graduation degree. If I apply to an MMB will I enter as an entry level or will I be eligible to enter to the next level? Thank you

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  • If you have an MBA, you can join in post MBA positions (Associate McK, Consultant BCG)
  • If you have a PhD, you can either join in pre MBA positions with seniority or post MBA positions, according to the country
  • If you have a Master, you may or may not get recognition for seniority, according to the country

As a quick check, you can take a look at the LinkedIn profile of new joiners in your country.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

  • If you have an MBA, you can join in post MBA positions (Associate McK, Consultant BCG)
  • If you have a PhD, you can either join in pre MBA positions with seniority or post MBA positions, according to the country
  • If you have a Master, you may or may not get recognition for seniority, according to the country

As a quick check, you can take a look at the LinkedIn profile of new joiners in your country.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

152 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

At Bain, you would most probably enter as a Senior Associate Consultant. Having said that, this can be different per office as well. So the best thing to do here would be to align this with the local HR / recruiting departments!

I hope this helps!

Pascal

Hi there,

At Bain, you would most probably enter as a Senior Associate Consultant. Having said that, this can be different per office as well. So the best thing to do here would be to align this with the local HR / recruiting departments!

I hope this helps!

Pascal

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

Masters and PhD is typically the same as MBA.

It's very hard to enter at the next level up. I requires some in-house experience in order to be successful, so the firms severly limit it.

Best,

Allen

Hi there,

Masters and PhD is typically the same as MBA.

It's very hard to enter at the next level up. I requires some in-house experience in order to be successful, so the firms severly limit it.

Best,

Allen

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the country and the particular company. E.g. even within McKinsey, it can be anything: Analyst / Senior Analyst / Fellow Associate / Associate depending on the Geography

Best

Hi,

It really depends on the country and the particular company. E.g. even within McKinsey, it can be anything: Analyst / Senior Analyst / Fellow Associate / Associate depending on the Geography

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It will really differ by location. Based on the fact that you have a master's and postgrad degree will mean you will be eligbile for either an experiend hire entry-level OR post-MBA (e.g., Junior Associate or Associate respectively at McKinsey). For example, if it was McKinsey London, you woud be eligible as a Junior Associate while in North America it will be as an Associate.

It will really differ by location. Based on the fact that you have a master's and postgrad degree will mean you will be eligbile for either an experiend hire entry-level OR post-MBA (e.g., Junior Associate or Associate respectively at McKinsey). For example, if it was McKinsey London, you woud be eligible as a Junior Associate while in North America it will be as an Associate.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the School and on the geography. Usually with a non-MBA master you become a senior BA, which is an intermediate level between entry level and the second role (depending on the firms it is called junior associate, senior BA, senior associate consultant, etc.)

Best,
Anto

Hi, it depends on the School and on the geography. Usually with a non-MBA master you become a senior BA, which is an intermediate level between entry level and the second role (depending on the firms it is called junior associate, senior BA, senior associate consultant, etc.)

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, to be able to determine the level, you take into consideration not only the educational level but also the years worked -and the type of work-.

Overall:

  • MBAs start not as entry-level but as associates (McK)
  • Most PdDs too
  • Other grads, depends on job experience

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, to be able to determine the level, you take into consideration not only the educational level but also the years worked -and the type of work-.

Overall:

  • MBAs start not as entry-level but as associates (McK)
  • Most PdDs too
  • Other grads, depends on job experience

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the company and the geography of the office AND on your experience.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

It depends on the company and the geography of the office AND on your experience.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends a bit.

Is the master's is an MBA, you'll come in as a Consultant.

If only have a non-business masters and no PhD, you'll likely come in between entry level and consultant, with a posibility of consultant depending on your work experience.

With a PhD you should come in as a consultant.

When in doubt, just as the recruiters and people you're networking with as well :)

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

It depends a bit.

Is the master's is an MBA, you'll come in as a Consultant.

If only have a non-business masters and no PhD, you'll likely come in between entry level and consultant, with a posibility of consultant depending on your work experience.

With a PhD you should come in as a consultant.

When in doubt, just as the recruiters and people you're networking with as well :)

Hope this helps!