Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Please estimate the value of a golf course?

How can this quesiton be approached? Thanks!

How can this quesiton be approached? Thanks!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to what Bruno said, think about other ways to estimate the value:

  1. NPV of all the existing revenue streams that the company has
  2. Valuation using the comparable golf courses
  3. Valuation using the comparable transactions
  4. The fair value of land / buildings equipment. It may appear that the land where the golf course is located is more expensive than the value of the court. Imagine a situation when luxury houses were built around the court and you still account only for the book value of land
  5. Alternative use of land - maybe there is a commercial use of this land, that makes the value much higher than it currently is. Imagine if you want to completely get rid of the golf course and build a mall

Best

Hi,

In addition to what Bruno said, think about other ways to estimate the value:

  1. NPV of all the existing revenue streams that the company has
  2. Valuation using the comparable golf courses
  3. Valuation using the comparable transactions
  4. The fair value of land / buildings equipment. It may appear that the land where the golf course is located is more expensive than the value of the court. Imagine a situation when luxury houses were built around the court and you still account only for the book value of land
  5. Alternative use of land - maybe there is a commercial use of this land, that makes the value much higher than it currently is. Imagine if you want to completely get rid of the golf course and build a mall

Best

Hey anonymous,

Basically, this is just a valuation question.

My suggestion to crack is just to find all the streams of profits (both revenues and costs) arising from the golf course in one standard year (check for any particular flutuations year on year to guarantee you use a steady state in your final valuation; if it's not, control for it).

Additionally, brainstorm on some additional sources of revenues/profits that might be possible to do with the course that are not being exploited in today's activity/previous numbers forecast.

Once you have all of your robust estimates, you just need to discount all the future expected profits into the present with the NPV (Net Present Value, ask for the appropriate discount factor!).

Best

Bruno

PS: I'm assuming the golf course already exists and it's already being explored by some company; if not, the major change is that you need to brainstorm from the beggining on what are the major buckets of potential revenues (renting it for stand alone practises, tournments, classes, support bar, etc) and costs (staff, equipment, maintenance of the place, etc)

Hey anonymous,

Basically, this is just a valuation question.

My suggestion to crack is just to find all the streams of profits (both revenues and costs) arising from the golf course in one standard year (check for any particular flutuations year on year to guarantee you use a steady state in your final valuation; if it's not, control for it).

Additionally, brainstorm on some additional sources of revenues/profits that might be possible to do with the course that are not being exploited in today's activity/previous numbers forecast.

Once you have all of your robust estimates, you just need to discount all the future expected profits into the present with the NPV (Net Present Value, ask for the appropriate discount factor!).

Best

Bruno

PS: I'm assuming the golf course already exists and it's already being explored by some company; if not, the major change is that you need to brainstorm from the beggining on what are the major buckets of potential revenues (renting it for stand alone practises, tournments, classes, support bar, etc) and costs (staff, equipment, maintenance of the place, etc)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In general, there are three ways you can use to assess the value of something:

  • Discount Cash Flow. This is not done using profits, but free cash flow, which is a bit different (FCF: Revenues-Operating Costs-Taxes-Net investment-Change in Working Capital). Usually you can approximate to profits, but you should mention you know you should use FCF. To do so
    • Find free cash flow for one year
    • Add free cash flow for synergies/ subtract free cash flow from cannibalizations
    • Perform a DCF analysis (you can find below a link to understand how to do that)
  • Multiple in the industry. Consider the average multiple used in equivalent transaction related to something you know about the company, eg P/E ratio. Then apply the multiple to your case.
  • Asset value – fair market value of total assets minus total liabilities - considering the value of assets of the property.

Note: You have to subtract the debt, if present, at the end of the estimation. Forgetting debt is one of the most common mistakes done by candidates.

You can find more on the DCF at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-net-present-value-calculations-325

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

In general, there are three ways you can use to assess the value of something:

  • Discount Cash Flow. This is not done using profits, but free cash flow, which is a bit different (FCF: Revenues-Operating Costs-Taxes-Net investment-Change in Working Capital). Usually you can approximate to profits, but you should mention you know you should use FCF. To do so
    • Find free cash flow for one year
    • Add free cash flow for synergies/ subtract free cash flow from cannibalizations
    • Perform a DCF analysis (you can find below a link to understand how to do that)
  • Multiple in the industry. Consider the average multiple used in equivalent transaction related to something you know about the company, eg P/E ratio. Then apply the multiple to your case.
  • Asset value – fair market value of total assets minus total liabilities - considering the value of assets of the property.

Note: You have to subtract the debt, if present, at the end of the estimation. Forgetting debt is one of the most common mistakes done by candidates.

You can find more on the DCF at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-net-present-value-calculations-325

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case