Pivoting Geographies for FT

Bain BCG International internship McKinsey Middle East Roland Berger strategy&
New answer on May 31, 2022
5 Answers
183 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 27, 2022

Hey,

I currently am in my penultimate year at a DACH university, having already received a T2 internship offer (still in the process for MBB) for an internship in a DACH office, later this year.

 

Due to lifestyle and, frankly speaking also monetary considerations, I would like to start FT in the MENA region (preferably Dubai/Abu Dhabi, but KSA and Doha would also be fine).

My questions are:

1. Would MBB and T2 be willing to change the location of my return offer, if I impress during the internship and ask for a relocation?

2. Would a T2/MBB internship in DACH set me up in a good spot to re-recruit for T2/MBB in MENA for FT?

3. Do you have any other advice for my situation?

Appreciate any insight!

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 28, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Short answer is that yes it is possible but easy at all. In order to do so the following are typically needed

  • Demonstrate a clear reason to be in the region (STRONG regional ties or similar)
  • There needs to be a strong demand for talent in the region which cannot be met locally - this is mostly true for ME (not Dubai but especially KSA)
  • Need to be a high performer so your home office is comfortable referring you to other offices

In terms of what to do -

  • Do really well in your internship and demonstrate your abilities in a positive manner.
  • During your time at the firm, try and speak to partners in the office you are most interested in to build support internally for your move as this will be the key to making the move happen.
  • Speak to HR about your intention after you have received a return offer and ask for their advice on how best to go about it.

I would also in general avoid making this about monetary reasons. Focus on personal reasons instead.

 

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the T2 offer. In terms of your questions:

1) Would MBB and T2 be willing to change the location of my return offer, if I impress during the internship and ask for a relocation?

This would be quite difficult unless (i) you have senior connections in the other locations that can support you and/or (ii) the other location is recruiting a lot.

2) Would a T2/MBB internship in DACH set me up in a good spot to re-recruit for T2/MBB in MENA for FT?

I guess you mean assuming you move to a different company? Sure, it would provide validation you have the right skills. I would still recommend to look for a referral, you can find some tips here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

3) Do you have any other advice for my situation?

Link mentioned above for networking ;) If you need more help please feel free to PM me, I do a session specifically on referrals, including scripts, network connections and everything else you need to land one.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the T2 offer!

1. Would MBB and T2 be willing to change the location of my return offer, if I impress during the internship and ask for a relocation?

Please don't bet on this. It's very much frowned upon and “blocked”. It's very very rare that this happens. Ideally, change the location if your internship to where you'd want to be.

2. Would a T2/MBB internship in DACH set me up in a good spot to re-recruit for T2/MBB in MENA for FT?
Any addition to your resume, especially from a consulting firm helps your cause!


3. Do you have any other advice for my situation?

Network, network, network.

 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on May 31, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

My questions are:

1. Would MBB and T2 be willing to change the location of my return offer, if I impress during the internship and ask for a relocation?

Firstly, I would not bet on this. However, DACH to MEA is a much much easier switch than the other way. MEA are currently desperately looking to hire and keep people. So I woundlt bet on it, but the chances are very good. I would also talk to people in the office, build a network somehow and towards the end have a conversation and have a strong why you want to move there. For eg. Dubai offer to London  - 4 friends have tried and it didn't work for any. But London to Dubai - 2 of 2 were able to make that switch 

2. Would a T2/MBB internship in DACH set me up in a good spot to re-recruit for T2/MBB in MENA for FT?
- 100% it would. Put on a strong performance in your internship, get a sense of consulting and you will be an attractive candidate in MENA. I also recommend  start networking and speak to people to refine the why you want to move to dubai answer. Think about 1. Type of work 2. Perosnal reasons 3. Cultural experience etc 

3. Do you have any other advice for my situation?
- I would say that don't get hung up if your offer does not convert to FT in MENA. But, after a consulting internship you will be a strong candidate for fulltime recruiting and you can build you story and focus on that. The MENA offices for all firms T2 and MBB are growing. Also do think about  S& as they are one of the biggest shops in MENA. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ankit
Expert
updated an answer on May 28, 2022
Senior Manager at Strategy& I 12 years of professional experience I Personalized experience to get you the best offer

Hi there 

Consulting activity in the ME is booming and all the firms are looking for talent to meet the demand. If you are able to convert your internship offer, you might be able to negotiate a relocation provided you give solid reasons for this consideration. again, networking with people from the office in ME can really help you if you manage to convert your internship. 

good Luck 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
156
Meetings
6,218
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
82 Reviews