Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

PhD or Master before MBB consulting?

Hello preplounge community,

I need your advice. My situation is the following: I am about to graduate M.A. in the UK. Now, I have the possibility to do a phd in a topic that really interests me or to start a consultant position at an MBB firm which is also a long term goal of mine. Sooner or later I would want to get the phd, but for now I'm wondering which should I prioritise? Will it be easier for me to get a higher position with the phd?

Thank you so much for your feedback, you guys rock ;)

Hello preplounge community,

I need your advice. My situation is the following: I am about to graduate M.A. in the UK. Now, I have the possibility to do a phd in a topic that really interests me or to start a consultant position at an MBB firm which is also a long term goal of mine. Sooner or later I would want to get the phd, but for now I'm wondering which should I prioritise? Will it be easier for me to get a higher position with the phd?

Thank you so much for your feedback, you guys rock ;)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there!

Great question.

I'm about to finish my Ph.D. so I can give you my view of it.

Both options present their own set of Pros/Cons that you should take into account:

1) Go straight away for MBB:

Pros: Starting early in consulting, MBB may fund your further education, seeing if you really enjoy it, etc.

Cons: A PhD is usually from 3 to 5 years so if you're in MBB maybe you don't want to stop that for 5 years to do something unrelated that won't help you that much (especially if not related to Eng., Manage. or Finances in any way)

2) Doing PhD first:

Pros: You just finished your masters so it's easier to follow your academic and start the PhD right away; Gaining advanced degree could allow you to move straight away to a more advanced position once you apply for consulting.

Cons: Sometimes with a PhD you will be seen as not having any real work experience and too old to start from an entry-level. Some firms/geographies don't care for PhD.

---

Overall: like everything in life, there is more than one way to accomplish something. As long as you are willing to put in the time and adjust to the circumstances facing your path you can accomplish anything you put your mind into.

Hey there!

Great question.

I'm about to finish my Ph.D. so I can give you my view of it.

Both options present their own set of Pros/Cons that you should take into account:

1) Go straight away for MBB:

Pros: Starting early in consulting, MBB may fund your further education, seeing if you really enjoy it, etc.

Cons: A PhD is usually from 3 to 5 years so if you're in MBB maybe you don't want to stop that for 5 years to do something unrelated that won't help you that much (especially if not related to Eng., Manage. or Finances in any way)

2) Doing PhD first:

Pros: You just finished your masters so it's easier to follow your academic and start the PhD right away; Gaining advanced degree could allow you to move straight away to a more advanced position once you apply for consulting.

Cons: Sometimes with a PhD you will be seen as not having any real work experience and too old to start from an entry-level. Some firms/geographies don't care for PhD.

---

Overall: like everything in life, there is more than one way to accomplish something. As long as you are willing to put in the time and adjust to the circumstances facing your path you can accomplish anything you put your mind into.

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 72
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case