Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

6

Performance under review at MBB

Hi all,

What is the situation like at MBB if you're deemed to be not performing at the right level? Do you get placed in a more frequent review cycle? How common is this? Do you hear of stories of people being in this situation who then successfully move out of this predicament and ultimately perform well at the firm?

thanks

Hi all,

What is the situation like at MBB if you're deemed to be not performing at the right level? Do you get placed in a more frequent review cycle? How common is this? Do you hear of stories of people being in this situation who then successfully move out of this predicament and ultimately perform well at the firm?

thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In MBB (at least in BCG) there are a couple of things happens in regards to your peformance but mind you this could vary slightly in different office:

  1. If you are in a project < 4 weeks than you will get an impression memo
  2. If you are in a project >4weeks and approximately < 3-4 months you got a full appprisal after every project
  3. If you are in a project > 4 months you got performance appraisal every 3 months

You must push for a regular catch up with your Career Advisor / Mentor to discuss your performance within the period (quarterly / after every project). Usually your mentor will discuss with the Project Leader(s) of your project in that period regarding your performance

During each discussion you will be informed how you performed and what are the development needs you need to address in the next project.

It is okay to start in the low end of the performance rating but if you demonstrate improvement over time in addressing your development needs until you meet the standard of that position then you will be in a good position during promotion.

If you start in the low end of performance rating and demonstrated improvement overtime but not yet meeting the standard then you might get an extension to prove yourself before "up or out" decision is taken

If you demonstrate declining trend or no improvement you are basically in trouble and will be councel out (advised to find another job)

The best thing is of course to be consistently demonstrate a performance at the high end of the rating.

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

In MBB (at least in BCG) there are a couple of things happens in regards to your peformance but mind you this could vary slightly in different office:

  1. If you are in a project < 4 weeks than you will get an impression memo
  2. If you are in a project >4weeks and approximately < 3-4 months you got a full appprisal after every project
  3. If you are in a project > 4 months you got performance appraisal every 3 months

You must push for a regular catch up with your Career Advisor / Mentor to discuss your performance within the period (quarterly / after every project). Usually your mentor will discuss with the Project Leader(s) of your project in that period regarding your performance

During each discussion you will be informed how you performed and what are the development needs you need to address in the next project.

It is okay to start in the low end of the performance rating but if you demonstrate improvement over time in addressing your development needs until you meet the standard of that position then you will be in a good position during promotion.

If you start in the low end of performance rating and demonstrated improvement overtime but not yet meeting the standard then you might get an extension to prove yourself before "up or out" decision is taken

If you demonstrate declining trend or no improvement you are basically in trouble and will be councel out (advised to find another job)

The best thing is of course to be consistently demonstrate a performance at the high end of the rating.

Hope this helps :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Iman has given a very detailed answer on how it works in BCG.

Just to add on, this happens, and there are some people actually succesfully improved their performance and ultimately performed well (even make it to Partner afterwards). Don't hestitate to ask for help.

Below is a link to an interview with a McK Partner and MD in China. On the 2nd question on mentor, she revealed that she was once struggling with performance and almost got kicked out, but she got help from a mentor and succeded to return to the right track.

http://www.bjreview.com/Business/201511/t20151123_800043137.html

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Iman has given a very detailed answer on how it works in BCG.

Just to add on, this happens, and there are some people actually succesfully improved their performance and ultimately performed well (even make it to Partner afterwards). Don't hestitate to ask for help.

Below is a link to an interview with a McK Partner and MD in China. On the 2nd question on mentor, she revealed that she was once struggling with performance and almost got kicked out, but she got help from a mentor and succeded to return to the right track.

http://www.bjreview.com/Business/201511/t20151123_800043137.html

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Hi A,

Iman described it every details.

From my side I want to add that there is a structured outplacement process. If you're not performing, you will be asked to leave the company, but you will be also supported to find a new job in the industry.

Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Hi A,

Iman described it every details.

From my side I want to add that there is a structured outplacement process. If you're not performing, you will be asked to leave the company, but you will be also supported to find a new job in the industry.

Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

THe process is the one described by Iman. Everytime you will receive a feedback from scratch and managers don't have access to your previous reviews, so you have the chance to improve and receive a fair feedback no influenced by the past.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

THe process is the one described by Iman. Everytime you will receive a feedback from scratch and managers don't have access to your previous reviews, so you have the chance to improve and receive a fair feedback no influenced by the past.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

The process at Kearney is almost identical to the process at BCG. Twice a year there are formal evaluations and calibrations at which your performance will be assessed.

Hi there,

The process at Kearney is almost identical to the process at BCG. Twice a year there are formal evaluations and calibrations at which your performance will be assessed.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You are not asked to leave right away in McKinsey.

If it´s flagged you are underperforming at some point in an evaluation, they build you a path-to-green, for which you normally have detailed action points and the help of mentors.

If in the next evaluation things are not better, then is when actions are triggered.

However, it is perfectly revertible, and I know plenty of cases.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You are not asked to leave right away in McKinsey.

If it´s flagged you are underperforming at some point in an evaluation, they build you a path-to-green, for which you normally have detailed action points and the help of mentors.

If in the next evaluation things are not better, then is when actions are triggered.

However, it is perfectly revertible, and I know plenty of cases.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case