Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

PEI Stories - Entrepreneurial Drive - McKinsey

Hello there,

Merry Chirstmas to all,

I am currently preparing for McKinsey (and the other 2 MBBs), and I am struggling a litte bit figuring out what can be considered as Entrepreneurial Drive. I have read all the answers on that matter on the Q&A, and drafted a few elements. I wanted to check if the story I am telling could qualify for this dimension :

- During my last year of studies, I wanted to save money to offer a memorable trip to my family (for my graduation and summer vacation). So, as many students in my school do, I thought about proposing private tutoring. But I wanted to do it on a bigger scale and without using the usual companies.

- The major difficulties were: having a comparable reach to the specialist companies / platforms that other students use + not being a native speaker of the country, people could be dubious + extremely busy otherwise with my research work, my exams, and my preparation to strategy consulting interviews

- So I put flyers all over my city (also around the nearest schools), posted all over the social media, and offered deals for my first students (and if they refer me to their friends). I also offered packages to my first students to help them also with other topics

- Result: I managed to get a really decent salary and significant savings, and offered my family the most memorable trip to come see me in my country of residence

==> Does this qualify as a PEI story for entrepreneurial drive ? or, as many students offer tutoring services, it is not that impactful?

Many thanks,

Have a lovely weekend and a happy a new year

Hello there,

Merry Chirstmas to all,

I am currently preparing for McKinsey (and the other 2 MBBs), and I am struggling a litte bit figuring out what can be considered as Entrepreneurial Drive. I have read all the answers on that matter on the Q&A, and drafted a few elements. I wanted to check if the story I am telling could qualify for this dimension :

- During my last year of studies, I wanted to save money to offer a memorable trip to my family (for my graduation and summer vacation). So, as many students in my school do, I thought about proposing private tutoring. But I wanted to do it on a bigger scale and without using the usual companies.

- The major difficulties were: having a comparable reach to the specialist companies / platforms that other students use + not being a native speaker of the country, people could be dubious + extremely busy otherwise with my research work, my exams, and my preparation to strategy consulting interviews

- So I put flyers all over my city (also around the nearest schools), posted all over the social media, and offered deals for my first students (and if they refer me to their friends). I also offered packages to my first students to help them also with other topics

- Result: I managed to get a really decent salary and significant savings, and offered my family the most memorable trip to come see me in my country of residence

==> Does this qualify as a PEI story for entrepreneurial drive ? or, as many students offer tutoring services, it is not that impactful?

Many thanks,

Have a lovely weekend and a happy a new year

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Merry Xmas to you too :)

There is material there to make a good and solid Entrepreneurial Drive story, but it depends very very much on how you tell it (more precisely, stakeholder management, data leveraged for decision making, impact quantification, key learnings, etc.)

In order to better prep for behavioural stories like that, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Merry Xmas to you too :)

There is material there to make a good and solid Entrepreneurial Drive story, but it depends very very much on how you tell it (more precisely, stakeholder management, data leveraged for decision making, impact quantification, key learnings, etc.)

In order to better prep for behavioural stories like that, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Thank you Clara, I will for sure buy this guide. Does the impact have to be quantifiable? Because if I take the only example I actually have, the impact could not be quantified ... Many thanks — Anonymous A on Dec 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

I think if you use storytelling techniques you can make your example engaging & impactful. When using personal examples in interviews, good storytelling is key. In terms of value, think about how what you did helped:

  • Create more $ and/or
  • Reduce $ and/or
  • Improve wellbeing of people (happiness, engagement etc)

There are good courses on storytelling on Udemy or free ones on Youtube. Check out this thread too: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

But broadly, am sure when you dig deeper into your school/uni/work life you can find some examples where you demonstrated Entrepreneurial skills - this doesnt always have to be starting a new business but an opportunity you spotted & executed that others missed which created value (as per above). This could be a small but impactful thing. Use storytelling to make this powerful.

Good luck

Hey,

I think if you use storytelling techniques you can make your example engaging & impactful. When using personal examples in interviews, good storytelling is key. In terms of value, think about how what you did helped:

  • Create more $ and/or
  • Reduce $ and/or
  • Improve wellbeing of people (happiness, engagement etc)

There are good courses on storytelling on Udemy or free ones on Youtube. Check out this thread too: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-start-an-answer-of-telling-a-story-about-past-projects-8188

But broadly, am sure when you dig deeper into your school/uni/work life you can find some examples where you demonstrated Entrepreneurial skills - this doesnt always have to be starting a new business but an opportunity you spotted & executed that others missed which created value (as per above). This could be a small but impactful thing. Use storytelling to make this powerful.

Good luck

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

As a rule avoid any personal stories for PEI - these are very difficult to grade for the interviewer and also not relevant. What they are most interested in is knowing how you behave in a professional setting (or in a non acadmic setting at university - so clubs, sports, research labs etc)

Entrepreneurial Drive questions aim to learn about how adept you are at overcoming obstacles while practicing sound judgment. They are especially looking at situations where you solved a complex problem and were driven to do so of your own volition.

As a rule avoid any personal stories for PEI - these are very difficult to grade for the interviewer and also not relevant. What they are most interested in is knowing how you behave in a professional setting (or in a non acadmic setting at university - so clubs, sports, research labs etc)

Entrepreneurial Drive questions aim to learn about how adept you are at overcoming obstacles while practicing sound judgment. They are especially looking at situations where you solved a complex problem and were driven to do so of your own volition.

ok thank you... during my studies, I didn't really get involved in many clubs, I am having trouble finding an impactful story. Otherwise, I have been a consultant since 3 years now. Maybe I will try to have a story from my apprenticeship in a company, where I took the initiative to develop a presentation support with a standard marketing speech for our product. The only issue here is that I already mentioned that on my resume with the verb "contributed", so I am afraid it will be like I am taking credit from something I didn't do. Many thanks, bests — Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020 (edited)

That sounds MUCH better. Change the wording to be about your exact work and not a supporting role. It has to be about how your helped achieve something — Udayan on Dec 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there and Merry Christmas,

It's a very good story in itself, but I have a feeling they would like to hear about a more professional experience, i.e. while working on a project, in a company, during your internship etc.

Good luck for the interview!

GB

Hi there and Merry Christmas,

It's a very good story in itself, but I have a feeling they would like to hear about a more professional experience, i.e. while working on a project, in a company, during your internship etc.

Good luck for the interview!

GB

Thank you Gaurav. Is taking the initiative to structure a new approach for the pre-sales / marketing team during my apprenticeship a good example? I feel like we need to exagerate a little bit our impact and our initiative scope in order to have an impactful story... The reality is that I have been a strategy consultant at a Tier 2 company for 3 years now, and I cannot recall an Entrepreneurial Drive experience within consulting. The experience I mention took place before consulting, during my research work within a startup. Back then, the company didn't have a structured way to approach customers (no standard speech, presentation, etc.). I was supposed to mainly work on my research topic and some financial reporting, and I proposed to structure that new approach. Does this qualify for an Entrepreneurial Drive Story? Many thanks again — Anonymous A on Dec 27, 2020 (edited)

Yes, it sounds more like it. Make sure your decision had a positive impact on the function of the company. Exaggerating is not a bad thing, at the end, everything is just a matter of perspective. GB — Gaurav on Dec 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'd have agree with Udayan here.

That being said, if you really can't think of another story, you may be able to spin this up a bit more (but does need to be changed from its current state).

Really, you should ideally think of story where you took initiative on your own project, used creative thinking to launch something new, etc. etc.

Hi there,

I'd have agree with Udayan here.

That being said, if you really can't think of another story, you may be able to spin this up a bit more (but does need to be changed from its current state).

Really, you should ideally think of story where you took initiative on your own project, used creative thinking to launch something new, etc. etc.

Thank you Ian. I will try to turn the story mentioned to Udayan into something like that. — Anonymous A on Dec 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

This could potentially be used and it has some key elements like planning, marketing, result. However, I would suggest a story that has longer term purpose beyond taking your family for a trip.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

This could potentially be used and it has some key elements like planning, marketing, result. However, I would suggest a story that has longer term purpose beyond taking your family for a trip.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are:  1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something 3. Tell me about a time in which you took the lead on something outside your original scope or area of responsibility *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 27
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: Entrepreneurial Drive. Common questions that address this topic are: 1. Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something 2. Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/thi ... Open whole case