PE advisory - exit opportunities

Career Advising Change Career Client and MBB
New answer on Jul 07, 2022
4 Answers
250 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 06, 2022

Hi there. Surfed through the forum but have not found an answer, so decided to ask the community here. 
 

What are the typical exit options from the PE advisory arms of the MBBs, except going to PEs? I assume this is the typical move for junior level, but what are the options for EM/PL/M and above? 

Any additional popular moves and how easy have those been achieved?

Does MBB brand stay as strong and variety of opportunities as open?

Thanks all

A

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say mostly PE, family offices or roles in baking or fintech… what is very common is an exit to one of your clients, so having a hint about that would give you tons of info. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hi there, 

Difficult to chart a career path at EM/Principal/Partner levels. If you have done PE advisory in MBB you would also get industry exposure (FS expertise assuming you have done lets say multiple Fintech due diligence) apart from commercial due diligence acumen. 

I have seen folks exiting to PE firms, Startups, Industry strategy teams etc. 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Beyond investor roles, the more senior folks tend to take on PE ops roles (e.g., Bain Cap, KKR Capstone, etc.).  Occasionally, some will go found their own fund or join a family office/smaller investor.  Lastly, any other MBB exit option is always available too. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There's a pretty nifty search you can do on LinkedIn where you type in a role and see what % of people went to which roles directly after that one…try it out!

You'll likely have moves into VC, Banks/Financial Services, Strategy, Exec Level, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews