Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Passed the McKinsey assessment test!

Hello! Well, I have just passed the McKinsey assessment test and will be having the first interview in early 2021. They didn't confirm the date yet.

However, I am very scared! It will be my first time preparing for case studies and a consulting company interview! I don't want to waste the oportunity even though I have a job in a pure technical field.

I got the London Business School Case Book in addition to Victor Cheng’s case guides. They were recommended by a friend of mine.

How can I overcome the anxiety and start preparing in an effective way?

Hello! Well, I have just passed the McKinsey assessment test and will be having the first interview in early 2021. They didn't confirm the date yet.

However, I am very scared! It will be my first time preparing for case studies and a consulting company interview! I don't want to waste the oportunity even though I have a job in a pure technical field.

I got the London Business School Case Book in addition to Victor Cheng’s case guides. They were recommended by a friend of mine.

How can I overcome the anxiety and start preparing in an effective way?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I went through the process over a month ago. The key thing to remember is that McKinsey is very different from most other companies in that the interviewers genuinely want you to succeed unless you've managed to create such a negative impression for some reason. Remember, they will be extremely nice and understanding.

To reduce performance anxiety, I recommend practicing more. RocketBlocks is a great resource for repetitive practice for case prompts.

Also, this is going to get downvoted heavily based on how much these programs are idolized in consulting forums, but Case in Point and LOMS actually screwed with my casing substantially. I had to spend a week to reset my knowledge after reading it because both programs had dropped my level considerably. I found that learning about basic industry trends, business knowledge, and formulas and combining that with common sense was the best solution for me. Maybe the programs will work better for you, but ultimately the case studies are a chance for the interviewers to see your mind in motion, not for you to regurgitate scripts from a program. Maybe sure you showcase that.

I don't know if you have a behavioral portion or not since I'm not sure what position you're applying for. However, if there is a behavioral portion, remember that McKinsey really just cares about your intrapersonal impact. Can you get along with others? Can you work well with others? Can you lead others? Do you have empathy? Flashy positions or accomplishments will not compensate for the lack of intrapersonal substance.

Feel free to reply here if you have any follow-up questions. Cheers!

I went through the process over a month ago. The key thing to remember is that McKinsey is very different from most other companies in that the interviewers genuinely want you to succeed unless you've managed to create such a negative impression for some reason. Remember, they will be extremely nice and understanding.

To reduce performance anxiety, I recommend practicing more. RocketBlocks is a great resource for repetitive practice for case prompts.

Also, this is going to get downvoted heavily based on how much these programs are idolized in consulting forums, but Case in Point and LOMS actually screwed with my casing substantially. I had to spend a week to reset my knowledge after reading it because both programs had dropped my level considerably. I found that learning about basic industry trends, business knowledge, and formulas and combining that with common sense was the best solution for me. Maybe the programs will work better for you, but ultimately the case studies are a chance for the interviewers to see your mind in motion, not for you to regurgitate scripts from a program. Maybe sure you showcase that.

I don't know if you have a behavioral portion or not since I'm not sure what position you're applying for. However, if there is a behavioral portion, remember that McKinsey really just cares about your intrapersonal impact. Can you get along with others? Can you work well with others? Can you lead others? Do you have empathy? Flashy positions or accomplishments will not compensate for the lack of intrapersonal substance.

Feel free to reply here if you have any follow-up questions. Cheers!

Thank you for your reply, advice and motivation. Yes a behavioral portion will be there for sure! How many interviews will be there for a business analyst role? So they will not focus only on succeeding in solving the case through the interview rounds? — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

Two first round, three second round in the U.S — Anonymous B on Nov 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just remember that everyone starts at 0! Embrace the learning journey you're about to embark on! Realize that, yes, you won't know many of the things required from you and that's ok! You're going to learn it :)

Non-capable people are afraid of the unknown. Clients leave a million unknown unknowns laying around.

As a consultant (and a candidate), your job is to say "Great! Here are all the things I don't know and here's how I'm going to known them!". First you take all the unknown unknowns and make them known unknowns. Then you turn them into known knowns.

What I'm really saying is, take a deep breathe, and embrace the learning!

Also, hire a coach...they help a lot :)

Hi there,

Just remember that everyone starts at 0! Embrace the learning journey you're about to embark on! Realize that, yes, you won't know many of the things required from you and that's ok! You're going to learn it :)

Non-capable people are afraid of the unknown. Clients leave a million unknown unknowns laying around.

As a consultant (and a candidate), your job is to say "Great! Here are all the things I don't know and here's how I'm going to known them!". First you take all the unknown unknowns and make them known unknowns. Then you turn them into known knowns.

What I'm really saying is, take a deep breathe, and embrace the learning!

Also, hire a coach...they help a lot :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should start practicing with other candidates. That's the only way to overcome anxiety. Solve 40-60 cases and you will feel much better

Best

Hi,

You should start practicing with other candidates. That's the only way to overcome anxiety. Solve 40-60 cases and you will feel much better

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Nice one! Congrats.

Ask yourself, why are you scared/anxious- too much pressure on yourself, peer pressure, fear of failure etc etc...you are doing this to yourself. No one is poking you from outside.

You are in a great position in otherwise difficult times- you are employed and have an interview coming with freaking McK among other wonderful things am sure. Isn't that something to be extremely grateful about?!

So just relax and make a plan for next weeks. Aim to practice at least 15-20 cases and engage experienced friends and coaches. Celebrate mini successes. Don't worry about the outcome and just give your best!

Search the PrepLounge & Q&A forum, there are plenty of cases and tons of tips on preparation. Message me if you want to discuss anything or just have a life me up conversation :)

Nice one! Congrats.

Ask yourself, why are you scared/anxious- too much pressure on yourself, peer pressure, fear of failure etc etc...you are doing this to yourself. No one is poking you from outside.

You are in a great position in otherwise difficult times- you are employed and have an interview coming with freaking McK among other wonderful things am sure. Isn't that something to be extremely grateful about?!

So just relax and make a plan for next weeks. Aim to practice at least 15-20 cases and engage experienced friends and coaches. Celebrate mini successes. Don't worry about the outcome and just give your best!

Search the PrepLounge & Q&A forum, there are plenty of cases and tons of tips on preparation. Message me if you want to discuss anything or just have a life me up conversation :)

Thank you a lot for your reply! I needed to hear this! — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

I started from zero by reading Victor Cheng AND reading his audio guides (very important).

Consistency is key, and a good plan is necessary. For example, I started with 3 cases per week and then gradually ramping up to 1 case per week. Live cases, not self-reading casebooks.

Once you hit your limit with self-prepping, I highly recommend a professional coach to polish it off.

You overcome anxiety by practicing. You WILL suck at first but that doesn't mean you will suck later on. Reflect after every case practice you do, learn your mistakes, find ways to improve, and remember those feedbacks on future case practices.

I started from zero by reading Victor Cheng AND reading his audio guides (very important).

Consistency is key, and a good plan is necessary. For example, I started with 3 cases per week and then gradually ramping up to 1 case per week. Live cases, not self-reading casebooks.

Once you hit your limit with self-prepping, I highly recommend a professional coach to polish it off.

You overcome anxiety by practicing. You WILL suck at first but that doesn't mean you will suck later on. Reflect after every case practice you do, learn your mistakes, find ways to improve, and remember those feedbacks on future case practices.

Thanks! yes the audio guides are very important. Good luck in your final round! — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,477 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats for having passed the Imbellus.

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported hundreds of candidates in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi, congrats for having passed the Imbellus.

The interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported hundreds of candidates in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In any case it´s good news, it´s not so easy to get an interview at this point!

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In any case it´s good news, it´s not so easy to get an interview at this point!

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

My congratulations to your interview invite!

These books are really nice and your first step is solid.

To start efficient preparation for the case interview you need 3 basics: foundation about case interviews, practice and polishing. And with a coach you will be the most efficient in foundation and polishing.

Me and my colleagues here on PL are happy to help you with that.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

My congratulations to your interview invite!

These books are really nice and your first step is solid.

To start efficient preparation for the case interview you need 3 basics: foundation about case interviews, practice and polishing. And with a coach you will be the most efficient in foundation and polishing.

Me and my colleagues here on PL are happy to help you with that.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 58
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case