Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

OW Presentation case interview

Case Oliver Wyman interview presentation
Edited on Apr 10, 2024
4 Answers
172 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 08, 2024

Hi all,

Just wanted to see if anyone has done/knows about the OW 30 min presentation case and could shed some light on how it works etc?

Is it similar to a standard case but you work independently and then present at the end of the 30 mins?

What are the expectations in terms of time of presentation?

Are you expected to put some slides together or just present verbally?

Thanks for the help!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 10, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with Oliver Wyman thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it’s important to understand the structure of the Oliver Wyman written case interview. Typically, this involves independently analyzing a case, formulating a solution, and then presenting your findings. The expectation is that you distill your analysis and recommendations into a clear, concise presentation.
  • Moreover, regarding the format of your presentation, it often depends on the specific instructions. While some firms may require you to prepare slides, others might only ask for a verbal presentation. I would highly advise you to clarify this with the Oliver Wyman recruiter before the interview.
  • Lastly, as for the presentation time, aim to structure your talk to last about 20 minutes, leaving room for questions and discussion, again depending on the specific instructions. This balance allows you to cover your analysis in depth while also engaging with your interviewers and addressing their queries.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming written case interview, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 08, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

This is a written case and standard procedure with some firms. 

The difference between a live case interview and a written one is that they have higher expectations from you in terms of how you structure and communicate your arguments. 

I'm happy to share a couple of examples - reach out. 

With most firms, they expect you draw on paper 2-5 slides that correspond to the questions that they've asked. 

Other firms give you that time just so you digest all the information without giving you any questions, and then they start questioning you on the spot. 

Reach out to recent joiners at the OW office you are interviewing with to get a sense of how their interview went. 

You might also find this useful:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 09, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is it similar to a standard case but you work independently and then present at the end of the 30 mins?

Normally you have a set amount of time to analyze data on your own, and a set amount of time to present.

2) What are the expectations in terms of time of presentation? Are you expected to put some slides together or just present verbally?

Depending on the delivery required, you might have to prepare some slides. You can find some tips for written cases below:

How to Prepare for a Written Case

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 08, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

On a written case you usually have some time to analyze a reasonable number of slides, and then you have to come up with a short presentation (~5 slides) yourself to present your recommendation.

Basic skills you have to have are similar, but process is different.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
509
Meetings
16,997
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
429 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!