Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

OW London experienced hire

Has anyone been through the experienced hire path with OW. I am looking specifically at London but any advice helps.

I have chatted with a few consultants with mixed reviews of this process vs the structured hiring.

Thanks in advance!

Has anyone been through the experienced hire path with OW. I am looking specifically at London but any advice helps.

I have chatted with a few consultants with mixed reviews of this process vs the structured hiring.

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Could you clarify if you're asking about the experienced hire path for obtain an interview OR during the interviews?

To obtain an interview, you can improve your odds by making sure you have a top-tier resume and have networked (ideally getting a referral)

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

In terms of experienced hire interviews

Take a look at the following prior Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/regarding-experienced-hire-final-interviews-7681

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/industry-knowledge-required-in-interview-experienced-hire-6096

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-round-1-experienced-hire-8012

Hi there,

Could you clarify if you're asking about the experienced hire path for obtain an interview OR during the interviews?

To obtain an interview, you can improve your odds by making sure you have a top-tier resume and have networked (ideally getting a referral)

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

In terms of experienced hire interviews

Take a look at the following prior Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/regarding-experienced-hire-final-interviews-7681

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/industry-knowledge-required-in-interview-experienced-hire-6096

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-round-1-experienced-hire-8012

I'm going through the experienced hire process with OW Dubai if that's of any help.

I'm going through the experienced hire process with OW Dubai if that's of any help.

(edited)

What was the process like? Did you have a good network of people on the inside? — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

The process was a first round: two one-hour interviews with EMs (fit + case). Case was fairly straight foward and fit was very conversational. Second round will be with a Principal next week - let's see. — Anonymous on Nov 22, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have prepared people for OW, but in Germany.

The experience in general has been really REALLY bad. So much that one of the candidate was re-invited to another interview since aparenly one of the interviewers was later found to be wrong.

However, you never know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have prepared people for OW, but in Germany.

The experience in general has been really REALLY bad. So much that one of the candidate was re-invited to another interview since aparenly one of the interviewers was later found to be wrong.

However, you never know.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and structuring business cases.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

The reviews would always be mixed. Having work experience on your application would be useful as it shows you have gained transferable skills.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Hi there!

The reviews would always be mixed. Having work experience on your application would be useful as it shows you have gained transferable skills.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,671 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a good number of experienced hires for OW, please feel free to PM me if you have questions.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a good number of experienced hires for OW, please feel free to PM me if you have questions.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6534
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 60.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3621
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 49.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case