Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

overnight float options

Retail banking profitability
New answer on Mar 01, 2022
3 Answers
1.1 k Views
Ryan asked on Feb 24, 2022

what are “overnight float options”?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 25, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First of all, this is a pretty technical and investment banking term that you won't be required to know in your case interviews.

Second, if you ever don't know anything in a case, make sure to ask the right questions in an assertive way to figure it out!

Finally, I believe they're referring to an overnight index swap. Basically, options/swaps are when 2 parties agree to a contract stating 1 party has the *option* to buy an asset from another party at a future date. You can also *borrow* an asset and agree to return it at a future date and price.

These are tricky topics that you won't need to know, but, if you're curious to learn more, investopedia is a great resource!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

context would help, but looks like an overnight indexed swap (OIS), but not certain.

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This case is highly technical, and not representative of what you will find in Consulting interviews overall

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,442
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!