Online assessment test - MBB - one of the Europe office

MBB
New answer on Aug 02, 2021
5 Answers
137 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 02, 2021

Hello experts,

I was not able to perform well in the online assessment test as my internet went off due to a power cut. I know it's a mistake at my end. I lost around 10-15 mins in 75-minute test and then I finished the test quickly but not accurately. There was no negative marking. If I had more time then I would have performed much better.

I reached out to the recruiter and she told me that they cannot resend me the test but they will take this into consideration. I do not know how will they evaluate this considering that this particular office is extremely busy at the moment and I am getting a reply from HR after 14-15 days.

How much weight do the test scores hold?

I have a referral from a partner as he has forwarded my CV. I have also attended three invite-only events and also networked with some people after the event who were in panels during the event.

What are the chances that I will get the invitation for the interview?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello! I'm sorry to hear about your situation - it is very unfortunate that you had a power cut right in the middle of taking your test.

In addition to what fellow experts have said already about the pass/no pass situation, I think there may be a chance that companies will be a bit more flexible this recruiting cycle because I am sure they have many other candidates struggling with internet issues in the current COVID work-from-home environment. So the boundaries may be a bit more fuzzy.

It is very encouraging that you have a referral from a partner and have been going to invite-only events - I would strongly encourage you to discuss this situation with the partner, if you feel comfortable doing so.

Best of luck in navigating the recruiting process!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Best way to know is to just wait it out.

Do discuss this with the Partner who referred you.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

How much weight do the test scores hold?

It depends on the test and office – it is very difficult to say without additional information. In general:

  1. If you have the test only ⮕ The test is a pass/no pass. However some offices do calibration for a period of time when they introduce a test, so it may not be considered on its own entirely
  2. If you have the test and an interview ⮕ Both are considered together

It seems in your case you are in the first category.

What are the chances that I will get the invitation for the interview?

I don't think anyone can answer this - we don't know how you performed. Hopefully they will take into account the technical issue when assessing the score and that will be enough.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

This is a tricky case and hard to give an accurate assessment from the outside.

The referral and your resume will definitely help. My hunch is that if you did not completely bomb the test and they can see that you did not answer any questions for 10-15 minutes due to technical issues, you should be able to progress to the next round. No guarantees though!

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm really sorry but we well and truly have no idea here - you just need to wait and see.

What I can tell you is that it's promising that you have a partner referral and have been invited to numerous events - this might tip things in your favor.

Best of luck to you!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach
15
Meetings
2,052
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
8 Reviews