Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

One month to prepare for McKinsey first round interview. Can you help me set a study plan?

I have experience in technical operations. It will be my first time studying case studies. I tried doing my first case today and I was very lost, disappointed and found it hard! What do you recommend so I can do good in the interview?

I have experience in technical operations. It will be my first time studying case studies. I tried doing my first case today and I was very lost, disappointed and found it hard! What do you recommend so I can do good in the interview?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Here you go:

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Here you go:

In my experience, practicing 15-20 cases is sufficient, if you do it strategically. My recommendation is as follows:

  • Read up on the typical approaches and standard frameworks to get the concept.
  • Then, do 5-6 cases to get a practical feeling for what a case is like. Start with easier ones - e.g. market size mini cases, simple profit tree cases, etc. This will help you develop a rudimentary sense for how cases work
  • The next 5-6 cases should cover cases from all major types and help you gain the experience and comfort with standard frameworks and the thinking required for solving the cases.
  • Lastly, you will want to do 6-7 cases to hone your skills. Practice with people who understand what they are doing - experienced interviewers, coaches, etc. that can give you 1-2 main items of feedback after each case that you can then practice to apply and improve on in the next case. During this time, you should also practice to move away from off-the-shelf frameworks and tailor, or - even better - develop your frameworks specifically during the case.

The further you move towards the final interview, the more important it is to practice with experienced interviewers. While you can easily ask any friend or practice with peers for the first few cases, you should aim for qualified, professional feedback as you approach the finishing line.

However, keep in mind, that this requires a strong plan and strategic approach to the preparation. I regularly see people doing 30-40 or even more cases. While this can also lead to success, in my eyes, it is a bit of a waste of time, especially for experienced hires that often also have a regular job to do while preparing for the consulting interviews.

Let me know if this helps. I'm also happy to elaborate any of the above in more detail. DM me if you like.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend a coach for this.

Many coaches (including myself) offer tailored preparation plans. Not only does it go a long way in optimizing your future studying, but it takes about 10 minutes of a total 60 minute session! With the rest of the time you can get sent supporting preparation material, ask burning questions, do a mock interview, etc. etc.

Hi there,

I highly recommend a coach for this.

Many coaches (including myself) offer tailored preparation plans. Not only does it go a long way in optimizing your future studying, but it takes about 10 minutes of a total 60 minute session! With the rest of the time you can get sent supporting preparation material, ask burning questions, do a mock interview, etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for fixing a quick call to set up a great prep plan up to the day of the interview

Best

Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me for fixing a quick call to set up a great prep plan up to the day of the interview

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
It is hardly possible to tell a certain number because every person and situation is specific.

Before making a plan for preparation, you should always consider:

  • your background: education, relevant work experience;

  • how much time you actually have before the interviews;

  • be ready to practice different types of cases, at least 15;

  • do not forget to prepare the answers for the fit part;

  • self-confidence training also plays an important role because it is hard to overcome the pressure for some candidates.

In general, do not count on less than 1,5 months. 3 months would be really great to get the most of the preparation process.

If you don`t have enough time for this I would strongly recommend you to take a coach. 1 session with a coach saves you 20 hours of self-preparation

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there!
It is hardly possible to tell a certain number because every person and situation is specific.

Before making a plan for preparation, you should always consider:

  • your background: education, relevant work experience;

  • how much time you actually have before the interviews;

  • be ready to practice different types of cases, at least 15;

  • do not forget to prepare the answers for the fit part;

  • self-confidence training also plays an important role because it is hard to overcome the pressure for some candidates.

In general, do not count on less than 1,5 months. 3 months would be really great to get the most of the preparation process.

If you don`t have enough time for this I would strongly recommend you to take a coach. 1 session with a coach saves you 20 hours of self-preparation

Do you need any further help?

GB