Omitting a second master's degree in resume/application?

application process CV CV screening CV_questions GPA masters resume verification
New answer on Jul 07, 2021
5 Answers
129 Views
Dan asked on Jul 06, 2021

Hello,

I need this board's advice regarding my old master's degree.

I received a bachelor's degree with a near perfect GPA and then a Master in Finance degree with a ver low one (somewhat below 3.0) because I studied full-time during my master's studies. Doing so was possible in the country where I'm from, yet this put a limit on the grades that I could get.

Since that time, I've had ca. 7 years of work experience. Recently, I've moved to the US for my MBA studies in one of top programs, and I'm planning to go to management consulting after graduation. I don't know how to address that old master's degree though. Can I omit it in my resume/application forms? I guess it adds zero value now. It's my second master's because I'm doing an MBA now. The grades were low, and there are no gaps on my resume because I worked full-time during those studies.

However, I listed this degree on my applications before (e.g. for a US visa). Also, I guess that employers do screening/background checks on newly admitted employees so I'm not sure how they degree is going to be treated if it pops up. Also, I'm not sure whether omitting that degree in the resume is acceptable or whether it means that I'm misrepresenting myself.

Clearly, I can explain those low grades or list a degree without a GPA, but I'm unsure what is the right thing to do here.

Your advice would be highly appreciated!

Thank you!

I'm not sure how to

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

My advice would be to list it but omit the GPA! As such, you'll have to also omit the Bachelor's GPA, but, given it's your lowest/first degree of 3 it has little weight regardless.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Leave it in. Its worth showing off. Omit GPA if you like.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would include but exclude your GPA. It will be odd if there's a blank in your resume which will be the larger concern.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Agree with Ian here. I would definitely put it on the resume since it is a worthwhile achievement regardless of the grades and you can leave out the GPA.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

No one cares about the GPA at this point given you are at a top MBA program. No need to worry about it

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,745
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews