Oliver Wyman Hirevue Iberia

consulting Oliver Wyman interview oliverwyman spain
New answer on Nov 17, 2021
2 Answers
93 Views
Riccardo asked on Nov 16, 2021

Dear All,

I received today the hirevue link to be completed within 48h. Does anyone have been through this process with Oliver Wyman? Which questions they asked you?

Feel free to add any relevant suggestion

Thanks in advance

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on that invitation, that already proofs that you did a great job to arrive here!

As mentioned, the best way to prepare is the MBB FIT preparation, since it´s going to be the closest (with differences in the format, but not in the content, what is what matters for the prep). 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

-1637183518-n318lt96fl09.png
Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Nov 17, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi Riccardo,

First of all, congratulations on being invited by Oliver Wyman!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, the HireVue assessment will be mostly like a personal fit interview where you record your answers to given questions instead of having a conversation with a human counterpart. I would adivse you to have a look at the official HireVue website as well as at the PrepLounge forum since this is not a new topic.
  • As such, I would advise you to - in case you have not already done it for other interviews either way - thoroughly prepare your answers to common personal fit questions and practice them a bit. I would equally advise you to do the same for a regular interview since while you can talk a short moment to think about a question it is still expected that you had a look at the most common types of questions either way.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare the HireVue assessment, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
65
Meetings
17,085
Q&A Upvotes
67
Awards
55 Reviews