Oliver Wyman Assessment

Assessment Middle East Oliver Wyman Oliver Wyman numerical reasoning test Online Assessment seniorconsultant
New answer on Sep 28, 2022
3 Answers
219 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 26, 2022

Hi!

I applied for a Sr. Consultant position at Oliver Wyman MENA practice with a referral from a partner. 

I got an email today with a link to a 30 min test with a generic description of that the test will be about. 

Does anyone have any experience with the Oliver Wyman assessment? Is it a lot like the Bain assessment or are there other things that one should study to ace the test? What's the best place to study for the test? 

 

Thanks!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

Was this answer helpful?
Dominik
Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2022
Ex-Manager @Bain | 100+ Interviews | 100% 5-Star Reviews |Case designer | Former univ' recruiting captain
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats!

These tests are all very similar and you can find lots of examples of them on the internet. The better ones are paid, unfortunately. 

However, I would suggest that you start practicing cases as well at the same time, since the online assessment is basically testing indirectly for the same skills. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews