Okay to push back start-date?

MBB offer
New answer on Jul 11, 2020
5 Answers
3.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 21, 2018

I was wondering if it would be okay to accept the initial offer as an associate, but push back the start date a week or two. Are there trainings scheduled that would need to be delayed and I'm assuming I'm starting with other peers in my recruiting class? If so, I wouldn't want to push back and cause a hassle, but ideally would love to delay by a week or two to give me some more time to wrap up current role.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Dec 21, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Anonymous,

pushing back by a week will be very difficult, because, indeed, you will have induction sessions, basic training etc. scheduled together with your peers in most offices. What you could do though is to push back your start date until the next cohort starts. Depending on the office, this could be as soon as one month after your start date (in Germany for example, there are starting cohorts almost every month at McKinsey and BCG).

As always - just reach out to HR and ask!

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 11, 2020

Dear A,

Yes,

It's totally ok to push back your starting date. You can also spend this time with your family and friends, because your personal life will come short after you start in consulting.

Last but not least,it's also very valuable time to prepare yourself in consulting industry. If you wish, I can share with you deep insights: working culture and how to become a successful consultant and build quick career over there.


Feel free to drop a line.


Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Egor
Expert
replied on Dec 26, 2018
Collected McKinsey & BCG offers/ Ex-McKinsey consultant/Harvard/WBS/MSU

Dear A,

Congratulations on an offer!

100% yes to push back.

Circumstances of your life may change, so it is totally OK to start later.

What is more, the work is quite intensive, you may work up to 80h per week, depending on a project, thus make sure you are well prepared.

If you feel that you need some time to make up things, take it. You will not have time to sort things out, while at work.

All the best,

Egor

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 21, 2018
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

Based on my experience pushing back is generally not an issue in larger firms that have regular training and orientation programs. However, sometimes this could mean you don't train with your peers and miss out on the opportunity to make new friends/connections that are important. As the others have said no harm in asking HR

Congrats on the new role!

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Dec 21, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

It might very well be more likely they can postpone by a month vs. a week or two... exception being if you are an off-cycle hire, in which case it wouldn't matter much either way.

As Sidi said, the only way to truly know is to ask HR. Congrats on the offer.

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,497
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews